For the love of the game. Find your next match
Elche
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 21
Vallecano

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
ElcheWins
3
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
VallecanoWins
3
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
83.3%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-03 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Vallecano1–0Elche
2025-12-21 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Elche4–0Vallecano
2023-04-29 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Elche4–0Vallecano
2022-10-03 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Vallecano2–1Elche
2022-02-18 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Elche2–1Vallecano
2021-10-17 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Vallecano2–1Elche
Recent matches

Elche

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol1–3Elche
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche2–3Real Madrid
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-07 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche2–3Sociedad
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander3–2Elche
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche0–5Barcelona
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 La Coruna1–1Elche

Vallecano

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–1Vallecano
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano2–1Espanol
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano3–2Santander
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Barcelona5–2Vallecano
2026-08-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano1–1Alaves
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla2–1Vallecano
Elche Vallecano

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
75%

Both teams scored

88%
100%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Elche

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
17 Elche 0–5 Barcelona 1 14′ Away
17 Elche Ath Madrid 2
17 Elche 2–3 Real Madrid 3 —
17 Elche Betis 4
17 Elche Sevilla 5
17 Elche Alaves 6
17 Elche La Coruna 7
17 Elche Espanol 8
17 Elche 2–3 Sociedad 9 11′ Away
17 Elche Santander 10
17 Elche Ath Bilbao 11
17 Elche Getafe 12
17 Elche Celta 13
17 Elche Villarreal 14
17 Elche Vallecano 15
17 Elche Osasuna 16
17 · Elche
17 Elche Levante 18
17 Elche Malaga 19
17 Elche Valencia 20

Vallecano

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona 5–2 Vallecano 15 —
2 Ath Madrid Vallecano 15
3 Real Madrid 4–1 Vallecano 15 14′ Home
3 Real Madrid 4–1 Vallecano 15 —
4 Betis Vallecano 15
5 Sevilla 2–1 Vallecano 15 4′ Away
6 Alaves Vallecano 15
7 La Coruna Vallecano 15
8 Espanol Vallecano 15
9 Sociedad Vallecano 15
10 Santander Vallecano 15
11 Ath Bilbao Vallecano 15
12 Getafe Vallecano 15
13 Celta Vallecano 15
14 Villarreal Vallecano 15
15 · Vallecano
16 Osasuna 1–1 Vallecano 15 16′ Home
17 Elche Vallecano 15
18 Levante Vallecano 15
19 Malaga Vallecano 15
20 Valencia Vallecano 15
Elche Home Vallecano Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Elche

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.200.75
Draws0.0%60.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.331.601.50
Goals conceded / match3.671.402.25
Total goals / match5.003.003.75
Failed to score33.3%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Vallecano

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.330.201.00
Draws33.3%20.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.201.50
Goals conceded / match1.333.202.50
Total goals / match3.334.404.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%20.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelElcheDraw VallecanoHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.6% 25.5% 35.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.9% 21.3% 50.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.41–2.06 Model expected goals
65.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
64.2% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.3%
1-19.1%
0-26.6%
2-26.6%
0-16.4%
1-36.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureElcheVallecano How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1467 1510 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 15 2 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1540 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.0% 49.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.6% 52.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 924 975 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.9% 26.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.5% 70.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Elche 0.470.89 1.000.84
Vallecano 0.530.84 0.840.63

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Elche 5%12%18%18%48%
Vallecano 8%18%30%25%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.62 Elche at home, 8 matches
0.82 Vallecano away, 11 matches
128d Days of rest for Elche
127d Days of rest for Vallecano
— Manager of Elche
— Manager of Vallecano
0 Matches for Elche in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Vallecano in the last 14 days
18 Points for Elche behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Vallecano behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Elche, the right bar represents Vallecano.

On the ball

20 matches
11.25
shots
13.69
4.19
shots on target
5.12
37.2%
accuracy
37.4%
4.26
corners
5.16
14.42
fouls
13.53
2.37
yellow cards
2.72

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Elche WLDDLLLDDW 1.00 1.40–1.90 1W
Vallecano DWLLWLDLWW 1.40 1.60–2.10 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Elche4 78 01
Vallecano4 78 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Elche

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Vallecano

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams