Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- MalagaWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- AlavesWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Malaga0–3Alaves |
| 2017-12-21 |
|
Alaves1–0Malaga |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Getafe1–0Malaga |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Malaga1–3Villarreal |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Malaga0–0Levante |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Real Madrid4–0Malaga |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Malaga1–1La Coruna |
| 2026-08-19 |
|
Ath Madrid2–0Malaga |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Alaves0–1Valencia |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alaves5–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Alaves1–0Villarreal |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Vallecano1–1Alaves |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alaves3–0Getafe |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Malaga | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Betis | 4 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | 1–1 | La Coruna | 7 | 21′ Away |
| 19 | Malaga | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Santander | 10 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Celta | 13 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | 1–3 | Villarreal | 14 | 12′ Home |
| 19 | Malaga | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Elche | 17 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | 0–0 | Levante | 18 | – |
| 19 · Malaga | |||||
| 19 | Malaga | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 6 · Alaves | |||||
| 7 | La Coruna | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 2–1 | Alaves | 6 | 18′ Away |
| 10 | Santander | 2–1 | Alaves | 6 | — |
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | 0–0 | Alaves | 6 | – |
| 12 | Getafe | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | 1–1 | Alaves | 6 | 48′ Home |
| 16 | Osasuna | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | Alaves | 6 | ||
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.80 | 1.62 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.20 | 2.12 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 80.0% | 75.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 0.50 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Malaga | Draw | Alaves | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.3% | 25.4% | 34.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 8.2% | 16.2% | 72.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Malaga | Alaves | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1453 | 1490 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 100 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1523 | 1538 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 41.2% | 52.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 33.6% | 50.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 873 | 1075 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 24.3% | 44.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.0% | 63.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaga | 0.42 | 0.16 | 0.84 | 0.84 |
| Alaves | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaga | 10% | 25% | 35% | 15% | 15% |
| Alaves | 5% | 25% | 18% | 28% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Malaga, the right bar represents Alaves.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaga | LLDDDLDLLL | 0.40 | 0.50–1.80 | 2L |
| Alaves | DLLLWWDWLW | 1.40 | 1.40–1.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaga | 2 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Alaves | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.