Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- GetafeWins
- 3
- Draws27.8% of meetings
- 5
- VillarrealWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 2.28
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 55.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 |
|
Getafe2–1Villarreal |
| 2025-12-06 |
|
Villarreal2–0Getafe |
| 2025-03-30 |
|
Getafe1–2Villarreal |
| 2024-10-20 |
|
Villarreal1–1Getafe |
| 2024-02-16 |
|
Villarreal1–1Getafe |
| 2023-09-30 |
|
Getafe0–0Villarreal |
| 2023-02-27 |
|
Villarreal2–1Getafe |
| 2022-08-28 |
|
Getafe0–0Villarreal |
| 2022-04-16 |
|
Getafe1–2Villarreal |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
Villarreal1–0Getafe |
| 2021-05-02 |
|
Villarreal1–0Getafe |
| 2020-11-08 |
|
Getafe1–3Villarreal |
| 2020-07-08 |
|
Getafe1–3Villarreal |
| 2019-12-21 |
|
Villarreal1–0Getafe |
| 2019-05-18 |
|
Getafe2–2Villarreal |
| 2019-01-12 |
|
Villarreal1–2Getafe |
| 2018-02-25 |
|
Villarreal1–0Getafe |
| 2017-09-24 |
|
Getafe4–0Villarreal |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Getafe1–0Malaga |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Betis1–0Getafe |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Getafe1–1La Coruna |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Getafe1–1La Coruna |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Getafe1–1Celta |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Osasuna1–0Getafe |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Getafe1–0Santander |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alaves3–0Getafe |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Villarreal3–1Levante |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Malaga1–3Villarreal |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Villarreal1–2Betis |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Villarreal2–3La Coruna |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Alaves1–0Villarreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Santander2–2Villarreal |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Getafe | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Betis | 4 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | 1–1 | La Coruna | 7 | 66′ Home |
| 12 | Getafe | 1–1 | La Coruna | 7 | — |
| 12 | Getafe | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | 1–0 | Santander | 10 | 81′ Home |
| 12 | Getafe | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 12 · Getafe | |||||
| 12 | Getafe | 1–1 | Celta | 13 | 21′ Home |
| 12 | Getafe | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Elche | 17 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Levante | 18 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | 1–0 | Malaga | 19 | 85′ Home |
| 12 | Getafe | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | 2–2 | Villarreal | 14 | 59′ Home |
| 3 | Real Madrid | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 1–0 | Villarreal | 14 | 31′ Home |
| 7 | La Coruna | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 2–2 | Villarreal | 14 | 21′ Home |
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 14 · Villarreal | |||||
| 15 | Vallecano | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | 1–3 | Villarreal | 14 | 12′ Home |
| 20 | Valencia | Villarreal | 14 | ||
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 0.00 | 1.12 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.60 | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.60 | 1.67 | 1.62 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 100.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 66.7% | 87.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.25 | 3.57 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 4— | 25%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Getafe | Draw | Villarreal | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 34.0% | 25.3% | 40.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.1% | 27.8% | 49.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Getafe | Villarreal | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1485 | 1580 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -19 | -61 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1519 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 41.7% | 48.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 38.8% | 53.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1103 | 998 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.5% | 37.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 77.8% | 62.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getafe | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.53 |
| Villarreal | 1.25 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getafe | 5% | 45% | 30% | 15% | 5% |
| Villarreal | 0% | 10% | 25% | 20% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Getafe, the right bar represents Villarreal.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getafe | WLDDDLWLWL | 1.20 | 0.60–0.90 | 1W |
| Villarreal | WWLLLDDWLL | 1.10 | 2.00–1.80 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getafe | 6 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Villarreal | 8 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.