For the love of the game. Find your next match
Celta
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 26
Espanol

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
CeltaWins
2
Draws50.0% of meetings
7
EspanolWins
5
Goals per match
2.64
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
71.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-14 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Espanol2–2Celta
2025-11-30 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Celta0–1Espanol
2025-04-12 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Celta0–2Espanol
2024-11-30 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Espanol3–1Celta
2023-03-18 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Espanol1–3Celta
2022-08-13 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Celta2–2Espanol
2022-04-10 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Espanol1–0Celta
2021-12-17 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Celta3–1Espanol
Recent matches

Celta

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta5–0Santander
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–1Malaga
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–1Malaga
2026-09-07 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–1Celta
2026-09-03 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–0Celta
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta0–2Ath Bilbao
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–2Osasuna
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Valencia0–0Celta

Espanol

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol1–3Elche
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano2–1Espanol
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–2Espanol
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–2Espanol
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol1–1Sevilla
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad2–1Espanol
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol1–2Real Madrid
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol3–0Levante
Celta Espanol

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Celta

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
13 Celta Barcelona 1
13 Celta Ath Madrid 2
13 Celta Real Madrid 3
13 Celta Betis 4
13 Celta Sevilla 5
13 Celta Alaves 6
13 Celta La Coruna 7
13 Celta Espanol 8
13 Celta Sociedad 9
13 Celta 5–0 Santander 10 32′ Home
13 Celta 0–2 Ath Bilbao 11 20′ Away
13 Celta Getafe 12
13 · Celta
13 Celta Villarreal 14
13 Celta Vallecano 15
13 Celta 1–2 Osasuna 16 14′ Home
13 Celta Elche 17
13 Celta Levante 18
13 Celta 1–1 Malaga 19 41′ Home
13 Celta 1–1 Malaga 19 —
13 Celta Valencia 20

Espanol

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Espanol 8
2 Ath Madrid Espanol 8
3 Real Madrid Espanol 8
4 Betis Espanol 8
5 Sevilla Espanol 8
6 Alaves Espanol 8
7 La Coruna Espanol 8
8 · Espanol
9 Sociedad 2–1 Espanol 8 4′ Home
10 Santander Espanol 8
11 Ath Bilbao Espanol 8
12 Getafe Espanol 8
13 Celta Espanol 8
14 Villarreal Espanol 8
15 Vallecano 2–1 Espanol 8 3′ Home
16 Osasuna 0–2 Espanol 8 3′ Away
16 Osasuna 0–2 Espanol 8 —
17 Elche Espanol 8
18 Levante Espanol 8
19 Malaga Espanol 8
20 Valencia Espanol 8
Celta Home Espanol Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Celta

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.001.00
Draws40.0%100.0%62.5%
Goals scored / match1.600.331.12
Goals conceded / match1.200.330.88
Total goals / match2.800.672.00
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%100.0%75.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Espanol

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.501.25
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.501.501.50
Goals conceded / match1.501.001.25
Total goals / match3.002.502.75
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%50.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCeltaDraw EspanolHow it works
Strength (Elo) 49.0% 23.2% 27.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 32.2% 27.9% 39.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.10–1.26 Model expected goals
41.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
47.5% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.1%
0-111.9%
1-010.4%
0-09.5%
1-28.2%
0-27.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCeltaEspanol How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1511 1476 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -18 29 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1525 1516 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 36.3% 46.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 42.5% 40.9% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1009 1023 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 24.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.5% 77.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Celta 0.680.63 0.630.74
Espanol 0.470.58 0.630.74

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Celta 10%15%28%22%25%
Espanol 8%12%30%32%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Celta at home, 11 matches
1.00 Espanol away, 10 matches
162d Days of rest for Celta
163d Days of rest for Espanol
— Manager of Celta
— Manager of Espanol
0 Matches for Celta in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Espanol in the last 14 days
16 Points for Celta behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Espanol behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Celta, the right bar represents Espanol.

On the ball

20 matches
8.06
shots
12.81
3.35
shots on target
4.06
41.6%
accuracy
31.7%
2.95
corners
4.37
11.58
fouls
15.74
1.84
yellow cards
2.89

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Celta WDDDDLLDWD 1.20 1.10–0.80 1W
Espanol LLWWDLLWDW 1.40 1.50–1.20 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Celta7 66 15
Espanol4 105 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Celta

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Espanol

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.