Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- ElcheWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 2
- VillarrealWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.12
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 62.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 |
|
Villarreal2–1Elche |
| 2026-01-03 |
|
Elche1–3Villarreal |
| 2023-02-04 |
|
Elche3–1Villarreal |
| 2022-09-04 |
|
Villarreal4–0Elche |
| 2022-01-16 |
|
Elche1–0Villarreal |
| 2021-09-22 |
|
Villarreal4–1Elche |
| 2021-02-06 |
|
Elche2–2Villarreal |
| 2020-12-06 |
|
Villarreal0–0Elche |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Espanol1–3Elche |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Elche2–3Real Madrid |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Ath Bilbao1–1Elche |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Ath Bilbao1–1Elche |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Elche2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Santander3–2Elche |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Elche0–5Barcelona |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
La Coruna1–1Elche |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Villarreal3–1Levante |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Malaga1–3Villarreal |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Villarreal1–2Betis |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Villarreal2–3La Coruna |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Alaves1–0Villarreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Santander2–2Villarreal |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Elche | 0–5 | Barcelona | 1 | 14′ Away |
| 17 | Elche | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 17 | Elche | 2–3 | Real Madrid | 3 | — |
| 17 | Elche | Betis | 4 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 17 | Elche | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 17 | Elche | 2–3 | Sociedad | 9 | 11′ Away |
| 17 | Elche | Santander | 10 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Celta | 13 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 17 · Elche | |||||
| 17 | Elche | Levante | 18 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | 2–2 | Villarreal | 14 | 59′ Home |
| 3 | Real Madrid | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 1–0 | Villarreal | 14 | 31′ Home |
| 7 | La Coruna | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 2–2 | Villarreal | 14 | 21′ Home |
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 14 · Villarreal | |||||
| 15 | Vallecano | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | 1–3 | Villarreal | 14 | 12′ Home |
| 20 | Valencia | Villarreal | 14 | ||
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.00 | 1.20 | 0.75 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 60.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 3.67 | 1.40 | 2.25 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 3.00 | 3.75 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 60.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.25 | 3.57 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 4— | 25%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Elche | Draw | Villarreal | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 32.3% | 25.0% | 42.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 15.2% | 15.6% | 61.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Elche | Villarreal | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1467 | 1580 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | -61 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1540 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 48.0% | 48.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 45.6% | 53.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 924 | 998 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.9% | 37.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 62.5% | 62.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elche | 0.47 | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.84 |
| Villarreal | 1.25 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elche | 5% | 12% | 18% | 18% | 48% |
| Villarreal | 0% | 10% | 25% | 20% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Elche, the right bar represents Villarreal.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elche | WLDDLLLDDW | 1.00 | 1.40–1.90 | 1W |
| Villarreal | WWLLLDDWLL | 1.10 | 2.00–1.80 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elche | 4 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Villarreal | 8 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.