For the love of the game. Find your next match
Osasuna
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 28
Celta

Head-to-head overview

15 meetings
OsasunaWins
7
Draws20.0% of meetings
3
CeltaWins
5
Goals per match
2.47
Over 2.5 goals
53.3%
Both teams scored
53.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–2Osasuna
2026-02-06 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Celta1–2Osasuna
2025-10-26 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Osasuna2–3Celta
2025-02-21 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Celta1–0Osasuna
2024-09-01 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Osasuna3–2Celta
2024-02-04 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Osasuna0–3Celta
2023-08-13 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Celta0–2Osasuna
2023-03-06 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Osasuna0–0Celta
Recent matches

Osasuna

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–1Vallecano
2026-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid4–0Osasuna
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–2Espanol
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–2Espanol
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves5–2Osasuna
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–0Getafe
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–2Osasuna
2026-08-24 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–0Levante

Celta

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta5–0Santander
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–1Malaga
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–1Malaga
2026-09-07 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–1Celta
2026-09-03 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–0Celta
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta0–2Ath Bilbao
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–2Osasuna
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Valencia0–0Celta
Osasuna Celta

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
25%

Both teams scored

38%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Osasuna

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
16 Osasuna Barcelona 1
16 Osasuna Ath Madrid 2
16 Osasuna Real Madrid 3
16 Osasuna Betis 4
16 Osasuna Sevilla 5
16 Osasuna Alaves 6
16 Osasuna La Coruna 7
16 Osasuna 0–2 Espanol 8 3′ Away
16 Osasuna 0–2 Espanol 8 —
16 Osasuna Sociedad 9
16 Osasuna Santander 10
16 Osasuna Ath Bilbao 11
16 Osasuna 1–0 Getafe 12 45+2′ Home
16 Osasuna Celta 13
16 Osasuna Villarreal 14
16 Osasuna 1–1 Vallecano 15 16′ Home
16 · Osasuna
16 Osasuna Elche 17
16 Osasuna 0–0 Levante 18 –
16 Osasuna Malaga 19
16 Osasuna Valencia 20

Celta

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Celta 13
2 Ath Madrid Celta 13
3 Real Madrid Celta 13
4 Betis Celta 13
5 Sevilla Celta 13
6 Alaves Celta 13
7 La Coruna Celta 13
8 Espanol Celta 13
9 Sociedad 0–0 Celta 13 –
10 Santander Celta 13
11 Ath Bilbao Celta 13
12 Getafe 1–1 Celta 13 21′ Home
13 · Celta
14 Villarreal Celta 13
15 Vallecano Celta 13
16 Osasuna Celta 13
17 Elche Celta 13
18 Levante Celta 13
19 Malaga Celta 13
20 Valencia 0–0 Celta 13 –
Osasuna Home Celta Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Osasuna

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.001.00
Draws40.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match0.401.330.75
Goals conceded / match1.003.331.88
Total goals / match1.404.672.62
Failed to score60.0%33.3%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Celta

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.001.00
Draws40.0%100.0%62.5%
Goals scored / match1.600.331.12
Goals conceded / match1.200.330.88
Total goals / match2.800.672.00
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%100.0%75.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4500
46–6010
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelOsasunaDraw CeltaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 36.7% 25.6% 37.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 16.5% 21.6% 60.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.88–1.92 Model expected goals
51.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.1% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 11.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-111.7%
0-211.2%
1-110.3%
1-29.9%
0-37.2%
1-36.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureOsasunaCelta How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1442 1511 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -52 -18 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1515 1525 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.1% 36.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 58.3% 42.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 793 1009 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 22.6% 33.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 56.7% 67.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Osasuna 0.320.74 0.840.89
Celta 0.680.63 0.630.74

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Osasuna 8%20%20%22%30%
Celta 10%15%28%22%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.08 Osasuna at home, 12 matches
1.22 Celta away, 9 matches
176d Days of rest for Osasuna
176d Days of rest for Celta
— Manager of Osasuna
— Manager of Celta
0 Matches for Osasuna in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Celta in the last 14 days
16 Points for Osasuna behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Celta behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Osasuna, the right bar represents Celta.

On the ball

20 matches
13.19
shots
8.06
5.25
shots on target
3.35
39.8%
accuracy
41.6%
4.44
corners
2.95
12.89
fouls
11.58
2.33
yellow cards
1.84

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Osasuna DLLLLWWDLL 0.80 0.70–1.80 1D
Celta WDDDDLLDWD 1.20 1.10–0.80 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Osasuna2 89 11
Celta7 66 15
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Osasuna

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Celta

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.