For the love of the game. Find your next match
Ath Madrid
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 29
Getafe

Head-to-head overview

18 meetings
Ath MadridWins
14
Draws16.7% of meetings
3
GetafeWins
1
Goals per match
2.28
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
27.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-14 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Ath Madrid1–0Getafe
2025-11-23 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Getafe0–1Ath Madrid
2025-03-09 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Getafe2–1Ath Madrid
2024-12-15 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Ath Madrid1–0Getafe
2024-05-15 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Getafe0–3Ath Madrid
2023-12-19 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Ath Madrid3–3Getafe
2023-02-04 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Ath Madrid1–1Getafe
2022-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Getafe0–3Ath Madrid
Recent matches

Ath Madrid

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–1Real Madrid
2026-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid4–0Osasuna
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao3–0Ath Madrid
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla1–3Ath Madrid
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-08-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–0Malaga

Getafe

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–0Malaga
2026-09-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Betis1–0Getafe
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–1La Coruna
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–1La Coruna
2026-09-07 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–1Celta
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–0Getafe
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–0Santander
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves3–0Getafe
Ath Madrid Getafe

Wins

75%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
12%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

50%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Ath Madrid

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
2 Ath Madrid Barcelona 1
2 · Ath Madrid
2 Ath Madrid 2–1 Real Madrid 3 53′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Betis 4
2 Ath Madrid Sevilla 5
2 Ath Madrid Alaves 6
2 Ath Madrid La Coruna 7
2 Ath Madrid Espanol 8
2 Ath Madrid Sociedad 9
2 Ath Madrid Santander 10
2 Ath Madrid Ath Bilbao 11
2 Ath Madrid Getafe 12
2 Ath Madrid Celta 13
2 Ath Madrid 2–2 Villarreal 14 59′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Vallecano 15
2 Ath Madrid 4–0 Osasuna 16 24′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Elche 17
2 Ath Madrid Levante 18
2 Ath Madrid 2–0 Malaga 19 70′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Valencia 20

Getafe

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Getafe 12
2 Ath Madrid Getafe 12
3 Real Madrid Getafe 12
4 Betis 1–0 Getafe 12 45′ Home
5 Sevilla Getafe 12
6 Alaves 3–0 Getafe 12 73′ Home
7 La Coruna Getafe 12
8 Espanol Getafe 12
9 Sociedad Getafe 12
10 Santander Getafe 12
11 Ath Bilbao Getafe 12
12 · Getafe
13 Celta Getafe 12
14 Villarreal Getafe 12
15 Vallecano Getafe 12
16 Osasuna 1–0 Getafe 12 45+2′ Home
17 Elche Getafe 12
18 Levante Getafe 12
19 Malaga Getafe 12
20 Valencia Getafe 12
Ath Madrid Home Getafe Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Ath Madrid

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.502.252.38
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.88
Total goals / match3.253.253.25
Failed to score0.0%25.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 4 25%
Scores first → wins 3 of 4 75%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3010
31–4500
46–6040
61–7521
76–9032

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Getafe

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.800.001.12
Draws60.0%0.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.000.000.62
Goals conceded / match0.601.671.00
Total goals / match1.601.671.62
Failed to score0.0%100.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%66.7%87.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4502
46–6000
61–7501
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAth MadridDraw GetafeHow it works
Strength (Elo) 65.0% 16.1% 18.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 37.3% 30.8% 31.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.05–0.95 Model expected goals
32.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.8% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 14.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-014.2%
0-013.5%
1-113.5%
0-112.8%
2-07.5%
2-17.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAth MadridGetafe How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1636 1485 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 8 -19 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1536 1519 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 50.0% 41.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.7% 38.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1006 1103 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.6% 32.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.9% 77.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Ath Madrid 0.741.11 0.580.89
Getafe 0.470.32 0.320.53

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Ath Madrid 2%22%15%30%30%
Getafe 5%45%30%15%5%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 Ath Madrid at home, 10 matches
0.78 Getafe away, 9 matches
182d Days of rest for Ath Madrid
182d Days of rest for Getafe
— Manager of Ath Madrid
— Manager of Getafe
0 Matches for Ath Madrid in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Getafe in the last 14 days
5 Points for Ath Madrid behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
15 Points for Getafe behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ath Madrid, the right bar represents Getafe.

On the ball

20 matches
13.5
shots
8.75
4.56
shots on target
2.5
33.8%
accuracy
28.6%
5.44
corners
4.0
11.58
fouls
15.53
2.39
yellow cards
3.28

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Ath Madrid WWWWLWDWLW 2.20 2.10–1.20 4W
Getafe WLDDDLWLWL 1.20 0.60–0.90 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Ath Madrid6 103 11
Getafe6 76 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Ath Madrid

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Getafe

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.