Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- AlavesWins
- 3
- Draws37.5% of meetings
- 6
- BetisWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.12
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-25 |
|
Alaves2–1Betis |
| 2025-08-22 |
|
Betis1–0Alaves |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Betis1–3Alaves |
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Alaves0–0Betis |
| 2024-02-18 |
|
Betis0–0Alaves |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
Alaves1–1Betis |
| 2022-01-18 |
|
Betis4–0Alaves |
| 2021-10-18 |
|
Alaves0–1Betis |
| 2021-03-08 |
|
Betis3–2Alaves |
| 2020-09-13 |
|
Alaves0–1Betis |
| 2020-07-16 |
|
Betis1–2Alaves |
| 2020-01-05 |
|
Alaves1–1Betis |
| 2019-02-17 |
|
Betis1–1Alaves |
| 2018-08-25 |
|
Alaves0–0Betis |
| 2018-03-12 |
|
Alaves1–3Betis |
| 2017-10-21 |
|
Betis2–0Alaves |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Alaves0–1Valencia |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alaves5–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Alaves1–0Villarreal |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Vallecano1–1Alaves |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alaves3–0Getafe |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
La Coruna1–1Betis |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Betis1–0Getafe |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Villarreal1–2Betis |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Betis1–0Real Madrid |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Levante5–2Betis |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Valencia0–1Betis |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Betis1–0Sociedad |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Betis2–1Levante |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Alaves | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Betis | 4 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 6 · Alaves | |||||
| 6 | Alaves | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Santander | 10 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 3–0 | Getafe | 12 | 73′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Celta | 13 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 1–0 | Villarreal | 14 | 31′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 5–2 | Osasuna | 16 | 27′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Elche | 17 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Levante | 18 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 0–1 | Valencia | 20 | 78′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Betis | 4 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Betis | 4 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Betis | 4 | ||
| 4 · Betis | |||||
| 5 | Sevilla | Betis | 4 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Betis | 4 | ||
| 7 | La Coruna | 1–1 | Betis | 4 | 43′ Away |
| 8 | Espanol | Betis | 4 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Betis | 4 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Betis | 4 | ||
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Betis | 4 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Betis | 4 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Betis | 4 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | 1–2 | Betis | 4 | 29′ Home |
| 15 | Vallecano | Betis | 4 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Betis | 4 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Betis | 4 | ||
| 18 | Levante | 5–2 | Betis | 4 | 24′ Home |
| 19 | Malaga | Betis | 4 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | 0–1 | Betis | 4 | 83′ Away |
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 0.50 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.29 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 1.75 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 3.25 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 50.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 5 | 50%40% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 24 of 5 | 50%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Alaves | Draw | Betis | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 33.4% | 25.3% | 41.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.9% | 23.2% | 46.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Alaves | Betis | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1490 | 1590 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 25 | 10 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1538 | 1532 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.4% | 52.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 50.7% | 47.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1075 | 1035 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 44.3% | 29.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.2% | 73.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 1.00 |
| Betis | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | 5% | 25% | 18% | 28% | 25% |
| Betis | 5% | 12% | 32% | 25% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Alaves, the right bar represents Betis.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | DLLLWWDWLW | 1.40 | 1.40–1.00 | 1D |
| Betis | DWWWLWWWLW | 2.20 | 1.40–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Betis | 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.