Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- VallecanoWins
- 2
- Draws58.3% of meetings
- 7
- SociedadWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.83
- Over 2.5 goals
- 58.3%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Vallecano3–3Sociedad |
| 2025-10-05 |
|
Sociedad0–1Vallecano |
| 2025-03-16 |
|
Vallecano2–2Sociedad |
| 2024-08-18 |
|
Sociedad1–2Vallecano |
| 2024-01-27 |
|
Sociedad0–0Vallecano |
| 2023-10-29 |
|
Vallecano2–2Sociedad |
| 2023-04-22 |
|
Sociedad2–1Vallecano |
| 2023-01-21 |
|
Vallecano0–2Sociedad |
| 2022-05-01 |
|
Vallecano1–1Sociedad |
| 2021-08-22 |
|
Sociedad1–0Vallecano |
| 2019-01-20 |
|
Vallecano2–2Sociedad |
| 2018-09-25 |
|
Sociedad2–2Vallecano |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Osasuna1–1Vallecano |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Vallecano2–1Espanol |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Real Madrid4–1Vallecano |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Real Madrid4–1Vallecano |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Vallecano3–2Santander |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Barcelona5–2Vallecano |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Vallecano1–1Alaves |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Sevilla2–1Vallecano |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valencia2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Elche2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Sociedad0–0Celta |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sociedad2–1Espanol |
| 2026-08-26 |
|
Real Madrid4–1Sociedad |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Betis1–0Sociedad |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Vallecano | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Betis | 4 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | 1–1 | Alaves | 6 | 48′ Home |
| 15 | Vallecano | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | 2–1 | Espanol | 8 | 3′ Home |
| 15 | Vallecano | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | 3–2 | Santander | 10 | 4′ Away |
| 15 | Vallecano | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Celta | 13 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 15 · Vallecano | |||||
| 15 | Vallecano | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Elche | 17 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Levante | 18 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | 4–1 | Sociedad | 9 | 40′ Home |
| 4 | Betis | 1–0 | Sociedad | 9 | 63′ Home |
| 5 | Sevilla | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 7 | La Coruna | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 9 · Sociedad | |||||
| 10 | Santander | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 17 | Elche | 2–3 | Sociedad | 9 | 11′ Away |
| 18 | Levante | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | 2–3 | Sociedad | 9 | — |
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 0.20 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 3.20 | 2.50 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 4.40 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.75 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.25 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 4.00 | 3.12 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Vallecano | Draw | Sociedad | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.9% | 23.6% | 28.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 32.3% | 21.2% | 43.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Vallecano | Sociedad | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1510 | 1484 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 2 | -26 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1531 | 1524 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 49.8% | 41.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 52.2% | 42.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 975 | 1048 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.8% | 35.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.7% | 69.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallecano | 0.53 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.63 |
| Sociedad | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallecano | 8% | 18% | 30% | 25% | 20% |
| Sociedad | 2% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vallecano, the right bar represents Sociedad.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallecano | DWLLWLDLWW | 1.40 | 1.60–2.10 | 1D |
| Sociedad | WLLWDWLLDL | 1.10 | 1.30–2.10 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallecano | 4 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Sociedad | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.