For the love of the game. Find your next match
Villarreal
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 33
Ath Madrid

Head-to-head overview

19 meetings
VillarrealWins
3
Draws52.6% of meetings
10
Ath MadridWins
6
Goals per match
2.84
Over 2.5 goals
52.6%
Both teams scored
68.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-05-24 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid
2025-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Ath Madrid2–0Villarreal
2025-01-25 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Ath Madrid1–1Villarreal
2024-08-19 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Villarreal2–2Ath Madrid
2024-04-01 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Villarreal1–2Ath Madrid
2023-11-12 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Ath Madrid3–1Villarreal
2023-06-04 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Villarreal2–2Ath Madrid
Recent matches

Villarreal

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal3–1Levante
2026-09-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Malaga1–3Villarreal
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal1–2Betis
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal2–3La Coruna
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves1–0Villarreal
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander2–2Villarreal
2026-05-24 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid

Ath Madrid

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–1Real Madrid
2026-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid4–0Osasuna
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao3–0Ath Madrid
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla1–3Ath Madrid
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-08-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–0Malaga
Villarreal Ath Madrid

Wins

38%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
88%

Both teams scored

88%
38%

Clean sheets

0%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Villarreal

Home · LaLiga

Ath Madrid

Away · LaLiga
Villarreal Home Ath Madrid Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Villarreal

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.251.14
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match2.001.751.86
Goals conceded / match2.001.501.71
Total goals / match4.003.253.57
Failed to score0.0%25.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Ath Madrid

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.502.252.38
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.88
Total goals / match3.253.253.25
Failed to score0.0%25.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVillarrealDraw Ath MadridHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.1% 25.6% 36.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.7% 18.9% 50.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.73–2.49 Model expected goals
74.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
71.3% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 7.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-27.9%
2-26.8%
1-36.5%
1-16.3%
2-35.7%
2-15.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVillarrealAth Madrid How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1580 1636 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -61 8 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1514 1536 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.7% 50.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.5% 48.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 998 1006 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.3% 35.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.5% 64.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Villarreal 1.250.65 0.850.70
Ath Madrid 0.741.11 0.580.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Villarreal 0%10%25%20%45%
Ath Madrid 2%22%15%30%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Villarreal at home, 9 matches
1.50 Ath Madrid away, 10 matches
213d Days of rest for Villarreal
213d Days of rest for Ath Madrid
— Manager of Villarreal
— Manager of Ath Madrid
0 Matches for Villarreal in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Ath Madrid in the last 14 days
16 Points for Villarreal behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Ath Madrid behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Villarreal, the right bar represents Ath Madrid.

On the ball

20 matches
12.53
shots
13.5
4.88
shots on target
4.56
39.0%
accuracy
33.8%
5.4
corners
5.44
10.4
fouls
11.58
1.53
yellow cards
2.39

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Villarreal WWLLLDDWLL 1.10 2.00–1.80 2W
Ath Madrid WWWWLWDWLW 2.20 2.10–1.20 4W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Villarreal8 66 01
Ath Madrid6 103 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Villarreal

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Ath Madrid

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.