For the love of the game. Find your next match
Vallecano
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 34
Villarreal

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
VallecanoWins
3
Draws25.0% of meetings
3
VillarrealWins
6
Goals per match
2.83
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-17 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Vallecano2–0Villarreal
2025-11-01 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal4–0Vallecano
2025-02-22 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Vallecano0–1Villarreal
2024-12-18 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Villarreal1–1Vallecano
2024-04-28 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Villarreal3–0Vallecano
2023-09-24 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Vallecano1–1Villarreal
2023-05-28 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Vallecano2–1Villarreal
2023-01-30 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Villarreal0–1Vallecano
Recent matches

Vallecano

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–1Vallecano
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano2–1Espanol
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano3–2Santander
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Barcelona5–2Vallecano
2026-08-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano1–1Alaves
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla2–1Vallecano

Villarreal

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal3–1Levante
2026-09-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Malaga1–3Villarreal
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal1–2Betis
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal2–3La Coruna
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves1–0Villarreal
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander2–2Villarreal
2026-05-24 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid
Vallecano Villarreal

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
88%

Both teams scored

100%
88%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Vallecano

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
15 Vallecano Barcelona 1
15 Vallecano Ath Madrid 2
15 Vallecano Real Madrid 3
15 Vallecano Betis 4
15 Vallecano Sevilla 5
15 Vallecano 1–1 Alaves 6 48′ Home
15 Vallecano La Coruna 7
15 Vallecano 2–1 Espanol 8 3′ Home
15 Vallecano Sociedad 9
15 Vallecano 3–2 Santander 10 4′ Away
15 Vallecano Ath Bilbao 11
15 Vallecano Getafe 12
15 Vallecano Celta 13
15 Vallecano Villarreal 14
15 · Vallecano
15 Vallecano Osasuna 16
15 Vallecano Elche 17
15 Vallecano Levante 18
15 Vallecano Malaga 19
15 Vallecano Valencia 20

Villarreal

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Villarreal 14
2 Ath Madrid 2–2 Villarreal 14 59′ Home
3 Real Madrid Villarreal 14
4 Betis Villarreal 14
5 Sevilla Villarreal 14
6 Alaves 1–0 Villarreal 14 31′ Home
7 La Coruna Villarreal 14
8 Espanol Villarreal 14
9 Sociedad Villarreal 14
10 Santander 2–2 Villarreal 14 21′ Home
11 Ath Bilbao Villarreal 14
12 Getafe Villarreal 14
13 Celta Villarreal 14
14 · Villarreal
15 Vallecano Villarreal 14
16 Osasuna Villarreal 14
17 Elche Villarreal 14
18 Levante Villarreal 14
19 Malaga 1–3 Villarreal 14 12′ Home
20 Valencia Villarreal 14
Vallecano Home Villarreal Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Vallecano

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.330.201.00
Draws33.3%20.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.201.50
Goals conceded / match1.333.202.50
Total goals / match3.334.404.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%20.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3021
31–4510
46–6021
61–7500
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Villarreal

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.251.14
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match2.001.751.86
Goals conceded / match2.001.501.71
Total goals / match4.003.253.57
Failed to score0.0%25.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4542
46–6001
61–7510
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVallecanoDraw VillarrealHow it works
Strength (Elo) 36.5% 25.6% 37.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 18.4% 17.7% 58.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.36–2.57 Model expected goals
70.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
65.0% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 8.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-28.8%
1-37.6%
1-16.9%
0-26.5%
2-26.0%
0-35.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVallecanoVillarreal How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1510 1580 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 2 -61 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1514 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.8% 48.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 52.2% 53.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 975 998 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.8% 37.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.7% 62.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Vallecano 0.530.84 0.840.63
Villarreal 1.250.65 0.850.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Vallecano 8%18%30%25%20%
Villarreal 0%10%25%20%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.11 Vallecano at home, 9 matches
1.00 Villarreal away, 11 matches
225d Days of rest for Vallecano
224d Days of rest for Villarreal
— Manager of Vallecano
— Manager of Villarreal
0 Matches for Vallecano in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Villarreal in the last 14 days
16 Points for Vallecano behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Villarreal behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vallecano, the right bar represents Villarreal.

On the ball

20 matches
13.69
shots
12.53
5.12
shots on target
4.88
37.4%
accuracy
39.0%
5.16
corners
5.4
13.53
fouls
10.4
2.72
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Vallecano DWLLWLDLWW 1.40 1.60–2.10 1D
Villarreal WWLLLDDWLL 1.10 2.00–1.80 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Vallecano4 78 11
Villarreal8 66 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Vallecano

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Villarreal

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams