Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- SociedadWins
- 3
- Draws5.6% of meetings
- 1
- BarcelonaWins
- 14
- Goals per match
- 3.17
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 61.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-18 |
|
Sociedad2–1Barcelona |
| 2025-09-28 |
|
Barcelona2–1Sociedad |
| 2025-03-02 |
|
Barcelona4–0Sociedad |
| 2024-11-10 |
|
Sociedad1–0Barcelona |
| 2024-05-13 |
|
Barcelona2–0Sociedad |
| 2023-11-04 |
|
Sociedad0–1Barcelona |
| 2023-05-20 |
|
Barcelona1–2Sociedad |
| 2022-08-21 |
|
Sociedad1–4Barcelona |
| 2022-04-21 |
|
Sociedad0–1Barcelona |
| 2021-08-15 |
|
Barcelona4–2Sociedad |
| 2021-03-21 |
|
Sociedad1–6Barcelona |
| 2020-12-16 |
|
Barcelona2–1Sociedad |
| 2020-03-07 |
|
Barcelona1–0Sociedad |
| 2019-12-14 |
|
Sociedad2–2Barcelona |
| 2019-04-20 |
|
Barcelona2–1Sociedad |
| 2018-09-15 |
|
Sociedad1–2Barcelona |
| 2018-05-20 |
|
Barcelona1–0Sociedad |
| 2018-01-14 |
|
Sociedad2–4Barcelona |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valencia2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Elche2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Sociedad0–0Celta |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sociedad2–1Espanol |
| 2026-08-26 |
|
Real Madrid4–1Sociedad |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Betis1–0Sociedad |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sevilla1–3Barcelona |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Barcelona7–2Santander |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Levante2–4Barcelona |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Levante2–4Barcelona |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Valencia0–5Barcelona |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Barcelona5–2Vallecano |
| 2026-08-27 |
|
Barcelona2–0Ath Bilbao |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Elche0–5Barcelona |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Sociedad | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | 0–3 | Ath Madrid | 2 | 84′ Away |
| 9 | Sociedad | 0–3 | Ath Madrid | 2 | — |
| 9 | Sociedad | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Betis | 4 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | 2–1 | Espanol | 8 | 4′ Home |
| 9 · Sociedad | |||||
| 9 | Sociedad | Santander | 10 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | 0–0 | Celta | 13 | – |
| 9 | Sociedad | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Elche | 17 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Levante | 18 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Barcelona | |||||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | 1–3 | Barcelona | 1 | 19′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 7 | La Coruna | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 17 | Elche | 0–5 | Barcelona | 1 | 14′ Away |
| 18 | Levante | 2–4 | Barcelona | 1 | 5′ Away |
| 18 | Levante | 2–4 | Barcelona | 1 | — |
| 19 | Malaga | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | 0–5 | Barcelona | 1 | 6′ Away |
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.75 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.25 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 4.00 | 3.12 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 4.67 | 4.20 | 4.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 6.00 | 5.20 | 5.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 5/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sociedad | Draw | Barcelona | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 18.4% | 15.6% | 66.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 8.7% | 13.0% | 70.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sociedad | Barcelona | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1484 | 1770 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -26 | -29 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1519 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 41.6% | 65.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 42.9% | 69.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1048 | 1135 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.5% | 41.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.3% | 72.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 1.21 |
| Barcelona | 1.37 | 1.53 | 0.32 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | 2% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 42% |
| Barcelona | 0% | 10% | 15% | 25% | 50% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sociedad, the right bar represents Barcelona.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | WLLWDWLLDL | 1.10 | 1.30–2.10 | 1W |
| Barcelona | WWWWWWWWLW | 2.70 | 3.90–1.30 | 8W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Barcelona | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.