For the love of the game. Find your next match
Villarreal
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 37
Osasuna

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
VillarrealWins
7
Draws21.4% of meetings
3
OsasunaWins
4
Goals per match
3.29
Over 2.5 goals
78.6%
Both teams scored
78.6%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-31 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Osasuna2–2Villarreal
2025-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal2–1Osasuna
2025-05-03 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Villarreal4–2Osasuna
2024-11-24 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Osasuna2–2Villarreal
2024-05-25 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Osasuna1–1Villarreal
2023-11-26 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Villarreal3–1Osasuna
2023-03-19 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Osasuna0–3Villarreal
2022-10-17 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Villarreal2–0Osasuna
Recent matches

Villarreal

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal3–1Levante
2026-09-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Malaga1–3Villarreal
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal1–2Betis
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal2–3La Coruna
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves1–0Villarreal
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander2–2Villarreal
2026-05-24 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid

Osasuna

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–1Vallecano
2026-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid4–0Osasuna
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–2Espanol
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–2Espanol
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves5–2Osasuna
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–0Getafe
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–2Osasuna
2026-08-24 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–0Levante
Villarreal Osasuna

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
38%

Both teams scored

88%
38%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Villarreal

Home · LaLiga

Osasuna

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Osasuna 16
2 Ath Madrid 4–0 Osasuna 16 24′ Home
3 Real Madrid Osasuna 16
4 Betis Osasuna 16
5 Sevilla Osasuna 16
6 Alaves 5–2 Osasuna 16 27′ Home
7 La Coruna Osasuna 16
8 Espanol Osasuna 16
9 Sociedad Osasuna 16
10 Santander Osasuna 16
11 Ath Bilbao Osasuna 16
12 Getafe Osasuna 16
13 Celta 1–2 Osasuna 16 14′ Home
14 Villarreal Osasuna 16
15 Vallecano Osasuna 16
16 · Osasuna
17 Elche Osasuna 16
18 Levante Osasuna 16
19 Malaga Osasuna 16
20 Valencia Osasuna 16
Villarreal Home Osasuna Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Villarreal

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.251.14
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match2.001.751.86
Goals conceded / match2.001.501.71
Total goals / match4.003.253.57
Failed to score0.0%25.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Osasuna

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.001.00
Draws40.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match0.401.330.75
Goals conceded / match1.003.331.88
Total goals / match1.404.672.62
Failed to score60.0%33.3%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3002
31–4501
46–6022
61–7522
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVillarrealDraw OsasunaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 63.3% 17.0% 19.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 54.6% 20.5% 22.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.17–1.31 Model expected goals
64.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
62.8% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.5%
1-18.8%
2-07.2%
3-16.9%
1-06.7%
2-26.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVillarrealOsasuna How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1580 1442 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -61 -52 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1514 1515 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.7% 55.1% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.5% 58.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 998 793 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.3% 22.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.5% 56.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Villarreal 1.250.65 0.850.70
Osasuna 0.320.74 0.840.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Villarreal 0%10%25%20%45%
Osasuna 8%20%20%22%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Villarreal at home, 9 matches
0.50 Osasuna away, 8 matches
245d Days of rest for Villarreal
246d Days of rest for Osasuna
— Manager of Villarreal
— Manager of Osasuna
0 Matches for Villarreal in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Osasuna in the last 14 days
16 Points for Villarreal behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Osasuna behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Villarreal, the right bar represents Osasuna.

On the ball

20 matches
12.53
shots
13.19
4.88
shots on target
5.25
39.0%
accuracy
39.8%
5.4
corners
4.44
10.4
fouls
12.89
1.53
yellow cards
2.33

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Villarreal WWLLLDDWLL 1.10 2.00–1.80 2W
Osasuna DLLLLWWDLL 0.80 0.70–1.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Villarreal8 66 01
Osasuna2 89 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Villarreal

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Osasuna

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.