For the love of the game. Find your next match
Ath Bilbao
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 38
Vallecano

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
Ath BilbaoWins
8
Draws25.0% of meetings
3
VallecanoWins
1
Goals per match
2.58
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
58.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-28 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Vallecano1–1Ath Bilbao
2025-08-25 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Ath Bilbao1–0Vallecano
2025-04-13 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Ath Bilbao3–1Vallecano
2024-12-01 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Vallecano1–2Ath Bilbao
2024-05-25 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Vallecano0–1Ath Bilbao
2023-12-02 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Ath Bilbao4–0Vallecano
2023-03-05 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Vallecano0–0Ath Bilbao
2022-09-17 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Ath Bilbao3–2Vallecano
Recent matches

Ath Bilbao

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao3–0Ath Madrid
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta0–2Ath Bilbao
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Barcelona2–0Ath Bilbao
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–3Sevilla
2026-05-23 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Real Madrid4–2Ath Bilbao

Vallecano

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–1Vallecano
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano2–1Espanol
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano3–2Santander
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Barcelona5–2Vallecano
2026-08-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano1–1Alaves
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla2–1Vallecano
Ath Bilbao Vallecano

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
100%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Ath Bilbao

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
11 Ath Bilbao Barcelona 1
11 Ath Bilbao 3–0 Ath Madrid 2 46′ Home
11 Ath Bilbao Real Madrid 3
11 Ath Bilbao Betis 4
11 Ath Bilbao 1–3 Sevilla 5 15′ Away
11 Ath Bilbao 0–0 Alaves 6 –
11 Ath Bilbao La Coruna 7
11 Ath Bilbao Espanol 8
11 Ath Bilbao Sociedad 9
11 Ath Bilbao Santander 10
11 · Ath Bilbao
11 Ath Bilbao Getafe 12
11 Ath Bilbao Celta 13
11 Ath Bilbao Villarreal 14
11 Ath Bilbao Vallecano 15
11 Ath Bilbao Osasuna 16
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
11 Ath Bilbao Levante 18
11 Ath Bilbao Malaga 19
11 Ath Bilbao Valencia 20

Vallecano

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona 5–2 Vallecano 15 —
2 Ath Madrid Vallecano 15
3 Real Madrid 4–1 Vallecano 15 14′ Home
3 Real Madrid 4–1 Vallecano 15 —
4 Betis Vallecano 15
5 Sevilla 2–1 Vallecano 15 4′ Away
6 Alaves Vallecano 15
7 La Coruna Vallecano 15
8 Espanol Vallecano 15
9 Sociedad Vallecano 15
10 Santander Vallecano 15
11 Ath Bilbao Vallecano 15
12 Getafe Vallecano 15
13 Celta Vallecano 15
14 Villarreal Vallecano 15
15 · Vallecano
16 Osasuna 1–1 Vallecano 15 16′ Home
17 Elche Vallecano 15
18 Levante Vallecano 15
19 Malaga Vallecano 15
20 Valencia Vallecano 15
Ath Bilbao Home Vallecano Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Ath Bilbao

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway2 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.201.501.29
Draws60.0%0.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match1.201.001.14
Goals conceded / match1.001.001.00
Total goals / match2.202.002.14
Failed to score20.0%50.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%100.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Vallecano

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.330.201.00
Draws33.3%20.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.201.50
Goals conceded / match1.333.202.50
Total goals / match3.334.404.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%20.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAth BilbaoDraw VallecanoHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.4% 24.8% 31.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.4% 23.9% 49.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.15–1.71 Model expected goals
53.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.3% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.3%
0-19.8%
1-29.6%
0-28.4%
1-06.6%
2-16.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAth BilbaoVallecano How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1501 1510 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -11 2 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1545 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 54.4% 49.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.1% 52.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 920 975 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.0% 26.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.0% 70.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Ath Bilbao 0.370.74 0.580.95
Vallecano 0.530.84 0.840.63

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Ath Bilbao 5%18%32%25%20%
Vallecano 8%18%30%25%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.18 Ath Bilbao at home, 11 matches
0.82 Vallecano away, 11 matches
253d Days of rest for Ath Bilbao
253d Days of rest for Vallecano
— Manager of Ath Bilbao
— Manager of Vallecano
0 Matches for Ath Bilbao in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Vallecano in the last 14 days
15 Points for Ath Bilbao behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Vallecano behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ath Bilbao, the right bar represents Vallecano.

On the ball

20 matches
12.41
shots
13.69
4.35
shots on target
5.12
35.1%
accuracy
37.4%
6.26
corners
5.16
12.47
fouls
13.53
1.78
yellow cards
2.72

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Ath Bilbao DDDWWLLLDL 1.00 1.10–1.40 3D
Vallecano DWLLWLDLWW 1.40 1.60–2.10 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Ath Bilbao4 69 11
Vallecano4 78 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Ath Bilbao

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Vallecano

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams