Head-to-head overview
25 meetings- Athletico-PRWins
- 11
- Draws8.0% of meetings
- 2
- Atletico-MGWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 1.92
- Over 2.5 goals
- 28.0%
- Both teams scored
- 36.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 |
|
Atletico-MG2–1Athletico-PR |
| 2024-12-08 |
|
Atletico-MG1–0Athletico-PR |
| 2024-11-16 |
|
Athletico-PR1–0Atletico-MG |
| 2023-09-02 |
|
Athletico-PR1–1Atletico-MG |
| 2023-04-30 |
|
Atletico-MG2–1Athletico-PR |
| 2022-08-07 |
|
Atletico-MG2–3Athletico-PR |
| 2022-04-17 |
|
Athletico-PR0–1Atletico-MG |
| 2021-11-16 |
|
Athletico-PR0–1Atletico-MG |
| 2021-08-01 |
|
Atletico-MG2–0Athletico-PR |
| 2020-12-12 |
|
Athletico-PR0–1Atletico-MG |
| 2020-11-18 |
|
Atletico-MG0–2Athletico-PR |
| 2019-11-24 |
|
Atletico-MG0–1Athletico-PR |
| 2019-08-17 |
|
Athletico-PR1–0Atletico-MG |
| 2018-09-11 |
|
Atletico-MG3–1Athletico-PR |
| 2018-05-13 |
|
Athletico-PR1–2Atletico-MG |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
Athletico-PR0–2Atletico-MG |
| 2017-06-14 |
|
Atletico-MG0–1Athletico-PR |
| 2016-08-21 |
|
Atletico-MG1–0Athletico-PR |
| 2016-05-22 |
|
Athletico-PR1–1Atletico-MG |
| 2015-09-03 |
|
Atletico-MG0–1Athletico-PR |
| 2015-05-24 |
|
Athletico-PR1–0Atletico-MG |
| 2014-11-02 |
|
Athletico-PR1–0Atletico-MG |
| 2014-08-03 |
|
Atletico-MG3–1Athletico-PR |
| 2013-10-17 |
|
Athletico-PR1–0Atletico-MG |
| 2013-07-31 |
|
Atletico-MG1–2Athletico-PR |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Athletico-PR2–1Bahia |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Coritiba3–3Athletico-PR |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Coritiba3–3Athletico-PR |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cruzeiro3–1Athletico-PR |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Athletico-PR3–3Fluminense |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Botafogo RJ2–3Athletico-PR |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Athletico-PR1–1Bragantino |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Santos0–2Athletico-PR |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Atletico-MG1–1Chapecoense-SC |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Atletico-MG3–1Fluminense |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Atletico-MG3–1Fluminense |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sao Paulo2–0Atletico-MG |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Atletico-MG2–1Vitoria |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Internacional0–0Atletico-MG |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Atletico-MG3–0Gremio |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Remo2–2Atletico-MG |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 1–1 | Flamengo RJ | 1 | 11′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | Palmeiras | 2 | ||
| 3 · Athletico-PR | |||||
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 3–3 | Fluminense | 4 | 35′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–1 | Bahia | 5 | 16′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 1′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | Atletico-MG | 7 | ||
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–1 | Santos | 8 | 6′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–0 | Coritiba | 9 | 22′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 1–1 | Bragantino | 10 | 67′ Away |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | Sao Paulo | 11 | ||
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 4–1 | Botafogo RJ | 12 | 4′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | Vasco | 13 | ||
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 3–1 | Vitoria | 14 | 22′ Away |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 1–0 | Mirassol | 15 | 88′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 0–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 20′ Away |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–0 | Internacional | 17 | 45+1′ Home |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 0–0 | Gremio | 18 | – |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | Remo | 19 | ||
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–0 | Chapecoense-SC | 20 | 57′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo RJ | Atletico-MG | 7 | ||
| 2 | Palmeiras | 1–2 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 54′ Away |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | Atletico-MG | 7 | ||
| 4 | Fluminense | 1–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 29′ Home |
| 5 | Bahia | Atletico-MG | 7 | ||
| 6 | Cruzeiro | 1–3 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 12′ Away |
| 7 · Atletico-MG | |||||
| 8 | Santos | 1–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 63′ Home |
| 9 | Coritiba | 2–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 7′ Home |
| 10 | Bragantino | 1–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 38′ Home |
| 11 | Sao Paulo | 2–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 67′ Home |
| 12 | Botafogo RJ | Atletico-MG | 7 | ||
| 13 | Vasco | 0–1 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 32′ Away |
| 14 | Vitoria | 2–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 20′ Home |
| 15 | Mirassol | Atletico-MG | 7 | ||
| 16 | Corinthians | 1–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 88′ Home |
| 17 | Internacional | 0–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | – |
| 18 | Gremio | 2–1 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 51′ Home |
| 19 | Remo | 2–2 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 3′ Home |
| 20 | Chapecoense-SC | 0–4 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 23′ Away |
Série A · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away15 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.21 | 1.27 | 1.72 |
| Draws | 28.6% | 26.7% | 27.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.79 | 1.40 | 1.59 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.79 | 1.60 | 1.21 |
| Total goals / match | 2.57 | 3.00 | 2.79 |
| Failed to score | 14.3% | 26.7% | 20.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57.1% | 40.0% | 48.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 10— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 8 of 10— | 80%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 28/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 5 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 4 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 5 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 7 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.07 | 1.00 | 1.54 |
| Draws | 35.7% | 14.3% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.86 | 0.93 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.18 |
| Total goals / match | 3.07 | 2.07 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 57.1% | 32.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 64.3% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 4— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 9— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 away.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 7 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Athletico-PR | Draw | Atletico-MG | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.6% | 24.3% | 28.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.5% | 23.7% | 49.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Athletico-PR | Atletico-MG | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1572 | 1558 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 31 | 41 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1532 | 1521 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletico-PR | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.53 | 0.58 |
| Atletico-MG | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.37 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletico-PR | 5% | 20% | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Atletico-MG | 5% | 25% | 22% | 18% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Athletico-PR, the right bar represents Atletico-MG.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletico-PR | WDDLDWDWDW | 1.70 | 2.00–1.60 | 1W |
| Atletico-MG | DWWLWDWDWD | 1.90 | 1.70–1.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletico-PR | 5 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Atletico-MG | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.