Head-to-head overview
23 meetings- GremioWins
- 9
- Draws17.4% of meetings
- 4
- CruzeiroWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 2.39
- Over 2.5 goals
- 39.1%
- Both teams scored
- 39.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 |
|
Cruzeiro2–0Gremio |
| 2025-11-05 |
|
Gremio0–1Cruzeiro |
| 2025-07-14 |
|
Cruzeiro4–1Gremio |
| 2024-11-28 |
|
Cruzeiro1–1Gremio |
| 2024-07-10 |
|
Gremio0–2Cruzeiro |
| 2023-08-27 |
|
Gremio3–0Cruzeiro |
| 2023-04-23 |
|
Cruzeiro1–0Gremio |
| 2019-12-05 |
|
Gremio2–0Cruzeiro |
| 2019-09-08 |
|
Cruzeiro1–4Gremio |
| 2018-08-23 |
|
Gremio1–1Cruzeiro |
| 2018-04-14 |
|
Cruzeiro0–1Gremio |
| 2017-10-12 |
|
Gremio0–1Cruzeiro |
| 2017-06-20 |
|
Cruzeiro3–3Gremio |
| 2016-10-01 |
|
Cruzeiro1–0Gremio |
| 2016-06-19 |
|
Gremio2–0Cruzeiro |
| 2015-10-04 |
|
Cruzeiro0–0Gremio |
| 2015-07-02 |
|
Gremio1–0Cruzeiro |
| 2014-11-20 |
|
Gremio1–2Cruzeiro |
| 2014-08-22 |
|
Cruzeiro1–0Gremio |
| 2013-11-10 |
|
Cruzeiro3–0Gremio |
| 2013-08-15 |
|
Gremio3–1Cruzeiro |
| 2012-10-06 |
|
Gremio2–1Cruzeiro |
| 2012-07-15 |
|
Cruzeiro1–3Gremio |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Gremio0–0Palmeiras |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Botafogo RJ3–2Gremio |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gremio1–2Vasco |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gremio1–2Vasco |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Vitoria1–0Gremio |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Gremio3–1Chapecoense-SC |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Bragantino1–0Gremio |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Atletico-MG3–0Gremio |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vitoria1–3Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Santos2–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santos2–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cruzeiro3–1Athletico-PR |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Vasco3–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cruzeiro2–1Flamengo RJ |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Corinthians1–2Cruzeiro |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Cruzeiro3–1Mirassol |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Gremio | 0–1 | Flamengo RJ | 1 | 68′ Away |
| 18 | Gremio | 0–0 | Palmeiras | 2 | – |
| 18 | Gremio | Athletico-PR | 3 | ||
| 18 | Gremio | 1–1 | Fluminense | 4 | 65′ Away |
| 18 | Gremio | Bahia | 5 | ||
| 18 | Gremio | Cruzeiro | 6 | ||
| 18 | Gremio | 2–1 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 51′ Home |
| 18 | Gremio | 3–2 | Santos | 8 | 32′ Away |
| 18 | Gremio | 1–0 | Coritiba | 9 | 43′ Home |
| 18 | Gremio | 1–1 | Bragantino | 10 | 7′ Home |
| 18 | Gremio | 2–1 | Sao Paulo | 11 | — |
| 18 | Gremio | 5–3 | Botafogo RJ | 12 | 17′ Away |
| 18 | Gremio | 1–2 | Vasco | 13 | 39′ Home |
| 18 | Gremio | 1–2 | Vasco | 13 | — |
| 18 | Gremio | 2–0 | Vitoria | 14 | — |
| 18 | Gremio | Mirassol | 15 | ||
| 18 | Gremio | 1–3 | Corinthians | 16 | 7′ Home |
| 18 | Gremio | Internacional | 17 | ||
| 18 · Gremio | |||||
| 18 | Gremio | 0–0 | Remo | 19 | – |
| 18 | Gremio | 3–1 | Chapecoense-SC | 20 | 15′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo RJ | 2–0 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 5′ Home |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 1–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 11′ Away |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 1′ Home |
| 4 | Fluminense | Cruzeiro | 6 | ||
| 5 | Bahia | 1–2 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 27′ Home |
| 6 · Cruzeiro | |||||
| 7 | Atletico-MG | Cruzeiro | 6 | ||
| 8 | Santos | 2–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 28′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | 2–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | — |
| 9 | Coritiba | 0–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 66′ Away |
| 10 | Bragantino | Cruzeiro | 6 | ||
| 11 | Sao Paulo | 4–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 12′ Home |
| 12 | Botafogo RJ | 4–0 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 48′ Home |
| 13 | Vasco | 3–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 33′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | 1–3 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 39′ Home |
| 15 | Mirassol | 2–2 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 23′ Away |
| 16 | Corinthians | 1–2 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 36′ Away |
| 17 | Internacional | 1–2 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 11′ Away |
| 18 | Gremio | Cruzeiro | 6 | ||
| 19 | Remo | 0–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 34′ Away |
| 20 | Chapecoense-SC | Cruzeiro | 6 | ||
Série A · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away14 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 0.29 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 26.7% | 28.6% | 27.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.53 | 0.57 | 1.07 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 1.57 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 2.73 | 2.14 | 2.45 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 50.0% | 34.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.7% | 57.1% | 51.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/15 home.Scoring order known: 28/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away15 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.79 | 1.33 | 1.55 |
| Draws | 28.6% | 13.3% | 20.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.71 | 1.27 | 1.48 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.14 | 1.73 | 1.45 |
| Total goals / match | 2.86 | 3.00 | 2.93 |
| Failed to score | 14.3% | 13.3% | 13.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 26.7% | 31.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/15 away.Scoring order known: 28/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Gremio | Draw | Cruzeiro | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 31.5% | 25.6% | 42.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 13.2% | 20.8% | 64.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Gremio | Cruzeiro | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1453 | 1583 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -37 | 19 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1518 | 1527 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gremio | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.84 |
| Cruzeiro | 0.47 | 1.16 | 0.84 | 0.42 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gremio | 10% | 12% | 25% | 25% | 28% |
| Cruzeiro | 8% | 12% | 18% | 32% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gremio, the right bar represents Cruzeiro.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gremio | DLLLLWLLWD | 0.80 | 1.00–1.50 | 1D |
| Cruzeiro | WLLWLWWWWL | 1.80 | 1.70–1.30 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gremio | 3 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Cruzeiro | 4 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.