Head-to-head overview
21 meetings- VascoWins
- 1
- Draws28.6% of meetings
- 6
- CorinthiansWins
- 14
- Goals per match
- 2.52
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.9%
- Both teams scored
- 47.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Corinthians1–0Vasco |
| 2025-08-24 |
|
Vasco2–3Corinthians |
| 2025-04-05 |
|
Corinthians3–0Vasco |
| 2024-11-24 |
|
Corinthians3–1Vasco |
| 2024-07-10 |
|
Vasco2–0Corinthians |
| 2023-11-29 |
|
Vasco2–4Corinthians |
| 2023-07-29 |
|
Corinthians3–1Vasco |
| 2021-02-21 |
|
Corinthians0–0Vasco |
| 2020-10-22 |
|
Vasco1–2Corinthians |
| 2019-09-29 |
|
Corinthians1–0Vasco |
| 2019-05-04 |
|
Vasco1–1Corinthians |
| 2018-11-17 |
|
Corinthians1–0Vasco |
| 2018-07-29 |
|
Vasco1–4Corinthians |
| 2017-09-17 |
|
Corinthians1–0Vasco |
| 2017-06-08 |
|
Vasco2–5Corinthians |
| 2015-11-20 |
|
Vasco1–1Corinthians |
| 2015-07-30 |
|
Corinthians3–0Vasco |
| 2013-11-17 |
|
Corinthians0–0Vasco |
| 2013-08-25 |
|
Vasco1–1Corinthians |
| 2012-10-27 |
|
Corinthians1–0Vasco |
| 2012-08-05 |
|
Vasco0–0Corinthians |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vasco5–0Coritiba |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gremio1–2Vasco |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gremio1–2Vasco |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Fluminense1–0Vasco |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Vasco3–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Palmeiras4–1Vasco |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Vasco0–3Santos |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Bahia0–0Vasco |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Corinthians1–3Fluminense |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Flamengo RJ2–1Corinthians |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Flamengo RJ2–1Corinthians |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Corinthians1–2Chapecoense-SC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Corinthians0–1Santos |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Coritiba2–1Corinthians |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Corinthians1–2Cruzeiro |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Bragantino0–2Corinthians |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Vasco | Flamengo RJ | 1 | ||
| 13 | Vasco | 2–1 | Palmeiras | 2 | 40′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | 1–0 | Athletico-PR | 3 | 37′ Home |
| 13 | Vasco | 3–2 | Fluminense | 4 | 1′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | 0–1 | Bahia | 5 | 22′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | 3–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 33′ Home |
| 13 | Vasco | 0–1 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 32′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | 0–3 | Santos | 8 | 68′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | 5–0 | Coritiba | 9 | 24′ Home |
| 13 | Vasco | 0–3 | Bragantino | 10 | 45+1′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | 2–1 | Sao Paulo | 11 | 10′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | 1–2 | Botafogo RJ | 12 | 61′ Home |
| 13 · Vasco | |||||
| 13 | Vasco | Vitoria | 14 | ||
| 13 | Vasco | 1–1 | Mirassol | 15 | 30′ Away |
| 13 | Vasco | Corinthians | 16 | ||
| 13 | Vasco | Internacional | 17 | ||
| 13 | Vasco | 2–1 | Gremio | 18 | 7′ Home |
| 13 | Vasco | Remo | 19 | ||
| 13 | Vasco | 1–1 | Chapecoense-SC | 20 | 55′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo RJ | 2–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 48′ Home |
| 1 | Flamengo RJ | 2–1 | Corinthians | 16 | — |
| 2 | Palmeiras | Corinthians | 16 | ||
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 0–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 20′ Away |
| 4 | Fluminense | 3–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 20′ Home |
| 5 | Bahia | 1–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 8′ Away |
| 6 | Cruzeiro | 1–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 9′ Home |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | Corinthians | 16 | ||
| 8 | Santos | 1–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 18′ Away |
| 9 | Coritiba | 2–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 40′ Home |
| 10 | Bragantino | 0–2 | Corinthians | 16 | 59′ Away |
| 11 | Sao Paulo | Corinthians | 16 | ||
| 12 | Botafogo RJ | 3–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 7′ Home |
| 13 | Vasco | Corinthians | 16 | ||
| 14 | Vitoria | 0–0 | Corinthians | 16 | – |
| 15 | Mirassol | 2–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 23′ Home |
| 16 · Corinthians | |||||
| 17 | Internacional | Corinthians | 16 | ||
| 18 | Gremio | 1–3 | Corinthians | 16 | 7′ Home |
| 19 | Remo | Corinthians | 16 | ||
| 20 | Chapecoense-SC | 0–0 | Corinthians | 16 | – |
Série A · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away14 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.64 | 0.79 | 1.21 |
| Draws | 14.3% | 35.7% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.07 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.29 | 1.71 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.79 | 2.79 | 2.79 |
| Failed to score | 28.6% | 28.6% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 42.9% | 39.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 6— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 6— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 3 of 8— | 38%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 4 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 6 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 6 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away14 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 35.7% | 27.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.07 | 1.03 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.07 | 1.29 | 1.17 |
| Total goals / match | 2.07 | 2.36 | 2.21 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 14.3% | 24.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 50.0% | 55.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/14 away.Scoring order known: 27/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Vasco | Draw | Corinthians | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.5% | 24.6% | 28.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.1% | 26.3% | 50.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Vasco | Corinthians | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1488 | 1482 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 29 | -53 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1531 | 1541 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasco | 0.26 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 1.00 |
| Corinthians | 0.47 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasco | 2% | 18% | 22% | 30% | 28% |
| Corinthians | 10% | 20% | 22% | 28% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vasco, the right bar represents Corinthians.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasco | WWWLWLLDDL | 1.40 | 1.40–1.30 | 3W |
| Corinthians | LLLLLLLWDD | 0.50 | 0.90–1.50 | 7L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasco | 4 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Corinthians | 2 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.