Head-to-head overview
25 meetings- SantosWins
- 11
- Draws20.0% of meetings
- 5
- PalmeirasWins
- 9
- Goals per match
- 2.36
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.0%
- Both teams scored
- 48.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Palmeiras1–1Santos |
| 2025-11-16 |
|
Santos1–0Palmeiras |
| 2025-11-07 |
|
Palmeiras2–0Santos |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
Palmeiras1–2Santos |
| 2023-05-21 |
|
Santos0–0Palmeiras |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Palmeiras1–0Santos |
| 2022-05-29 |
|
Santos0–1Palmeiras |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
Santos0–2Palmeiras |
| 2021-07-10 |
|
Palmeiras3–2Santos |
| 2020-12-05 |
|
Santos2–2Palmeiras |
| 2020-08-23 |
|
Palmeiras2–1Santos |
| 2019-10-10 |
|
Santos2–0Palmeiras |
| 2019-05-18 |
|
Palmeiras4–0Santos |
| 2018-11-03 |
|
Palmeiras3–2Santos |
| 2018-07-20 |
|
Santos1–1Palmeiras |
| 2017-09-30 |
|
Palmeiras0–1Santos |
| 2017-06-15 |
|
Santos1–0Palmeiras |
| 2016-10-29 |
|
Santos1–0Palmeiras |
| 2016-07-13 |
|
Palmeiras1–1Santos |
| 2015-11-01 |
|
Santos2–1Palmeiras |
| 2015-07-19 |
|
Palmeiras1–0Santos |
| 2014-10-19 |
|
Palmeiras1–3Santos |
| 2014-07-17 |
|
Santos2–0Palmeiras |
| 2012-12-01 |
|
Santos3–1Palmeiras |
| 2012-08-25 |
|
Palmeiras1–2Santos |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Remo1–2Santos |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Santos2–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santos2–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Internacional2–3Santos |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Corinthians0–1Santos |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Santos1–1Mirassol |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Vasco0–3Santos |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Santos0–2Athletico-PR |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Gremio0–0Palmeiras |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Palmeiras2–0Sao Paulo |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Palmeiras2–0Sao Paulo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Botafogo RJ0–0Palmeiras |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Mirassol1–1Palmeiras |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Palmeiras4–1Vasco |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Fluminense3–2Palmeiras |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Palmeiras0–0Internacional |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Santos | Flamengo RJ | 1 | ||
| 8 | Santos | Palmeiras | 2 | ||
| 8 | Santos | 0–2 | Athletico-PR | 3 | 14′ Away |
| 8 | Santos | 2–3 | Fluminense | 4 | 9′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | Bahia | 5 | ||
| 8 | Santos | 2–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 28′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | 2–1 | Cruzeiro | 6 | — |
| 8 | Santos | 1–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 63′ Home |
| 8 · Santos | |||||
| 8 | Santos | 0–3 | Coritiba | 9 | 6′ Away |
| 8 | Santos | 2–0 | Bragantino | 10 | 45+5′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | 1–1 | Sao Paulo | 11 | 45+5′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | Botafogo RJ | 12 | ||
| 8 | Santos | 2–1 | Vasco | 13 | 25′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | 3–1 | Vitoria | 14 | 19′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | 1–1 | Mirassol | 15 | 36′ Away |
| 8 | Santos | 1–1 | Corinthians | 16 | 18′ Away |
| 8 | Santos | 1–2 | Internacional | 17 | — |
| 8 | Santos | Gremio | 18 | ||
| 8 | Santos | 2–0 | Remo | 19 | 40′ Home |
| 8 | Santos | 2–2 | Chapecoense-SC | 20 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo RJ | 0–3 | Palmeiras | 2 | 38′ Away |
| 2 · Palmeiras | |||||
| 3 | Athletico-PR | Palmeiras | 2 | ||
| 4 | Fluminense | 3–2 | Palmeiras | 2 | 10′ Away |
| 5 | Bahia | 1–2 | Palmeiras | 2 | — |
| 6 | Cruzeiro | Palmeiras | 2 | ||
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 2–2 | Palmeiras | 2 | — |
| 8 | Santos | Palmeiras | 2 | ||
| 9 | Coritiba | 1–3 | Palmeiras | 2 | 9′ Away |
| 10 | Bragantino | 0–1 | Palmeiras | 2 | 21′ Away |
| 11 | Sao Paulo | 0–1 | Palmeiras | 2 | 6′ Away |
| 12 | Botafogo RJ | 0–0 | Palmeiras | 2 | – |
| 13 | Vasco | 2–1 | Palmeiras | 2 | 40′ Away |
| 14 | Vitoria | 0–4 | Palmeiras | 2 | — |
| 15 | Mirassol | 1–1 | Palmeiras | 2 | 50′ Home |
| 16 | Corinthians | 0–0 | Palmeiras | 2 | – |
| 17 | Internacional | 1–3 | Palmeiras | 2 | 23′ Away |
| 18 | Gremio | 0–0 | Palmeiras | 2 | – |
| 19 | Remo | 1–1 | Palmeiras | 2 | 2′ Home |
| 20 | Chapecoense-SC | Palmeiras | 2 | ||
Série A · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away13 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.23 | 1.46 |
| Draws | 26.7% | 30.8% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.47 | 1.62 | 1.54 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.27 | 1.69 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 2.73 | 3.31 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 13.3% | 7.7% | 10.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.7% | 23.1% | 35.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 13/15 home.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away15 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.36 | 1.80 | 2.07 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 40.0% | 31.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.79 | 1.60 | 1.69 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.72 |
| Total goals / match | 2.43 | 2.40 | 2.41 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 20.0% | 13.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57.1% | 46.7% | 51.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/15 away.Scoring order known: 28/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Santos | Draw | Palmeiras | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.3% | 25.2% | 44.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 11.6% | 20.3% | 66.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Santos | Palmeiras | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1542 | 1686 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 46 | -14 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1526 | 1507 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santos | 0.79 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 0.95 |
| Palmeiras | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.21 | 0.42 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santos | 2% | 10% | 28% | 30% | 30% |
| Palmeiras | 18% | 15% | 20% | 22% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Santos, the right bar represents Palmeiras.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santos | WWWWWDWLDL | 2.00 | 1.70–1.20 | 5W |
| Palmeiras | DWWDDWLDWL | 1.60 | 1.60–0.70 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santos | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Palmeiras | 7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.