Head-to-head overview
13 meetings- VitoriaWins
- 2
- Draws7.7% of meetings
- 1
- SantosWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 46.2%
- Both teams scored
- 46.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 |
|
Santos3–1Vitoria |
| 2025-10-21 |
|
Santos0–1Vitoria |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Vitoria0–1Santos |
| 2018-10-06 |
|
Vitoria0–1Santos |
| 2018-06-03 |
|
Santos5–2Vitoria |
| 2017-10-16 |
|
Santos2–2Vitoria |
| 2017-06-21 |
|
Vitoria0–2Santos |
| 2016-11-17 |
|
Santos3–2Vitoria |
| 2016-07-24 |
|
Vitoria2–3Santos |
| 2014-12-07 |
|
Vitoria0–1Santos |
| 2014-09-06 |
|
Santos3–1Vitoria |
| 2013-11-17 |
|
Vitoria2–0Santos |
| 2013-08-24 |
|
Santos2–0Vitoria |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vitoria1–3Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Mirassol2–2Vitoria |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Mirassol2–2Vitoria |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Vitoria1–0Gremio |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Atletico-MG2–1Vitoria |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Vitoria0–2Bahia |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Vitoria1–0Botafogo RJ |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Flamengo RJ2–0Vitoria |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Remo1–2Santos |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Santos2–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santos2–1Cruzeiro |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Internacional2–3Santos |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Corinthians0–1Santos |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Santos1–1Mirassol |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Vasco0–3Santos |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Santos0–2Athletico-PR |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Vitoria | 1–2 | Flamengo RJ | 1 | 15′ Away |
| 14 | Vitoria | 0–4 | Palmeiras | 2 | — |
| 14 | Vitoria | Athletico-PR | 3 | ||
| 14 | Vitoria | Fluminense | 4 | ||
| 14 | Vitoria | 0–2 | Bahia | 5 | 67′ Away |
| 14 | Vitoria | 1–3 | Cruzeiro | 6 | 39′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | 2–0 | Atletico-MG | 7 | 20′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | Santos | 8 | ||
| 14 | Vitoria | 4–1 | Coritiba | 9 | 15′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | Bragantino | 10 | ||
| 14 | Vitoria | 2–0 | Sao Paulo | 11 | 35′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | 1–0 | Botafogo RJ | 12 | 27′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | 1–0 | Vasco | 13 | 69′ Home |
| 14 · Vitoria | |||||
| 14 | Vitoria | 1–0 | Mirassol | 15 | 28′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | 0–0 | Corinthians | 16 | – |
| 14 | Vitoria | 2–0 | Internacional | 17 | 29′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | 1–0 | Gremio | 18 | 63′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | 2–0 | Remo | 19 | 58′ Home |
| 14 | Vitoria | Chapecoense-SC | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo RJ | 3–1 | Santos | 8 | 48′ Away |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 1–1 | Santos | 8 | 26′ Away |
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 2–1 | Santos | 8 | 6′ Home |
| 4 | Fluminense | Santos | 8 | ||
| 5 | Bahia | 2–2 | Santos | 8 | 22′ Away |
| 6 | Cruzeiro | 0–0 | Santos | 8 | – |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | Santos | 8 | ||
| 8 · Santos | |||||
| 9 | Coritiba | Santos | 8 | ||
| 10 | Bragantino | Santos | 8 | ||
| 11 | Sao Paulo | Santos | 8 | ||
| 12 | Botafogo RJ | 2–1 | Santos | 8 | 41′ Home |
| 13 | Vasco | 0–3 | Santos | 8 | 68′ Away |
| 14 | Vitoria | Santos | 8 | ||
| 15 | Mirassol | 2–2 | Santos | 8 | 21′ Home |
| 16 | Corinthians | 0–1 | Santos | 8 | 33′ Away |
| 17 | Internacional | 2–3 | Santos | 8 | 8′ Away |
| 18 | Gremio | 3–2 | Santos | 8 | 32′ Away |
| 19 | Remo | 1–2 | Santos | 8 | 78′ Away |
| 20 | Chapecoense-SC | 4–2 | Santos | 8 | 16′ Home |
Série A · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away15 matches | Overall29 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.40 | 1.17 |
| Draws | 7.1% | 40.0% | 24.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.29 | 0.80 | 1.03 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.86 | 2.13 | 1.52 |
| Total goals / match | 2.14 | 2.93 | 2.55 |
| Failed to score | 21.4% | 40.0% | 31.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 71.4% | 46.7% | 58.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 7 of 10— | 70%— |
| Scores first → wins | 9 of 10— | 90%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 14/14 home.Scoring order known: 28/29 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away13 matches | Overall28 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.23 | 1.46 |
| Draws | 26.7% | 30.8% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.47 | 1.62 | 1.54 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.27 | 1.69 | 1.46 |
| Total goals / match | 2.73 | 3.31 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 13.3% | 7.7% | 10.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.7% | 23.1% | 35.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 8— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 8— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 4— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 26/28 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 4 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 6 |
| 76–90 | 6 | 9 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Vitoria | Draw | Santos | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.8% | 26.3% | 36.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 14.4% | 18.3% | 64.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Vitoria | Santos | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1466 | 1542 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -44 | 46 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1536 | 1526 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitoria | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.95 |
| Santos | 0.79 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitoria | 10% | 20% | 30% | 10% | 30% |
| Santos | 2% | 10% | 28% | 30% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vitoria, the right bar represents Santos.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitoria | LDDWLLWLLL | 0.80 | 0.80–1.90 | 1L |
| Santos | WWWWWDWLDL | 2.00 | 1.70–1.20 | 5W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitoria | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Santos | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.