Head-to-head overview
33 meetings- UNAM PumasWins
- 7
- Draws30.3% of meetings
- 10
- Cruz AzulWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 2.79
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.6%
- Both teams scored
- 60.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-25 |
|
UNAM Pumas1–2Cruz Azul |
| 2026-05-22 |
|
Cruz Azul0–0UNAM Pumas |
| 2026-03-15 |
|
UNAM Pumas2–2Cruz Azul |
| 2025-11-09 |
|
Cruz Azul2–3UNAM Pumas |
| 2025-04-06 |
|
Cruz Azul3–2UNAM Pumas |
| 2024-10-27 |
|
UNAM Pumas0–2Cruz Azul |
| 2024-05-13 |
|
Cruz Azul2–2UNAM Pumas |
| 2024-05-10 |
|
UNAM Pumas0–2Cruz Azul |
| 2024-03-31 |
|
UNAM Pumas0–0Cruz Azul |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
Cruz Azul1–4UNAM Pumas |
| 2023-03-12 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0UNAM Pumas |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
UNAM Pumas1–2Cruz Azul |
| 2022-03-13 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1UNAM Pumas |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
UNAM Pumas4–3Cruz Azul |
| 2021-03-08 |
|
UNAM Pumas0–1Cruz Azul |
| 2020-12-07 |
|
UNAM Pumas4–0Cruz Azul |
| 2020-12-04 |
|
Cruz Azul4–0UNAM Pumas |
| 2020-11-08 |
|
Cruz Azul1–2UNAM Pumas |
| 2019-09-22 |
|
UNAM Pumas1–1Cruz Azul |
| 2019-04-21 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1UNAM Pumas |
| 2018-11-04 |
|
UNAM Pumas1–2Cruz Azul |
| 2018-03-17 |
|
Cruz Azul1–1UNAM Pumas |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
UNAM Pumas1–4Cruz Azul |
| 2017-01-15 |
|
UNAM Pumas1–0Cruz Azul |
| 2016-07-23 |
|
Cruz Azul0–0UNAM Pumas |
| 2016-03-06 |
|
UNAM Pumas2–2Cruz Azul |
| 2015-09-19 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1UNAM Pumas |
| 2015-05-03 |
|
UNAM Pumas0–1Cruz Azul |
| 2014-11-08 |
|
Cruz Azul0–2UNAM Pumas |
| 2014-04-26 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1UNAM Pumas |
| 2013-11-10 |
|
UNAM Pumas2–2Cruz Azul |
| 2013-02-09 |
|
Cruz Azul1–1UNAM Pumas |
| 2012-08-26 |
|
UNAM Pumas0–1Cruz Azul |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
UNAM Pumas2–3Atl. San Luis |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Atlas1–1UNAM Pumas |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Guadalajara Chivas3–0UNAM Pumas |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
UNAM Pumas3–1Club Leon |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Club Tijuana2–0UNAM Pumas |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
UNAM Pumas1–1Necaxa |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
UNAM Pumas0–0Queretaro |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Juarez1–5UNAM Pumas |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cruz Azul3–3Toluca |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Monterrey1–0Cruz Azul |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Cruz Azul4–3Club America |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cruz Azul4–3Club America |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Santos Laguna |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Necaxa1–3Cruz Azul |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cruz Azul0–2Atlas |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Club Tijuana2–1Cruz Azul |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Toluca | 1 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Club America | 2 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | 0–0 | Queretaro | 3 | – |
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Guadalajara Chivas | 5 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | 3–1 | Club Leon | 6 | 45′ Home |
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Puebla | 7 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Atlas | 8 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | 0–3 | Pachuca | 9 | 21′ Away |
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Club Tijuana | 11 | ||
| 12 · UNAM Pumas | |||||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | 2–3 | Atl. San Luis | 13 | 23′ Away |
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Tigres UANL | 14 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Atlante | 15 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | 1–1 | Necaxa | 17 | 76′ Away |
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Juarez | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toluca | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 2 | Club America | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 3 | Queretaro | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 4 · Cruz Azul | |||||
| 5 | Guadalajara Chivas | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 6 | Club Leon | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 8 | Atlas | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 9 | Pachuca | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | 1–0 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 2–1 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 44′ Home |
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 13 | Atl. San Luis | 2–3 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 46′ Home |
| 14 | Tigres UANL | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 15 | Atlante | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 16 | Santos Laguna | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 17 | Necaxa | 1–3 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 23′ Away |
| 18 | Juarez | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
Liga MX · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.20 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.60 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.60 | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 3.20 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 31 of 6 | 0%17% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home7 matches | Away4 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.86 | 1.50 | 1.73 |
| Draws | 14.3% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.29 | 1.75 | 2.09 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.14 | 1.50 | 1.91 |
| Total goals / match | 4.43 | 3.25 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 14.3% | 25.0% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 28.6% | 25.0% | 27.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | UNAM Pumas | Draw | Cruz Azul | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.3% | 24.7% | 40.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.8% | 20.4% | 50.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | UNAM Pumas | Cruz Azul | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1533 | 1614 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -55 | -29 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1531 | 1511 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNAM Pumas | 0.50 | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.90 |
| Cruz Azul | 0.80 | 1.10 | 0.60 | 1.20 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNAM Pumas | 5% | 15% | 28% | 12% | 40% |
| Cruz Azul | 5% | 10% | 25% | 28% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents UNAM Pumas, the right bar represents Cruz Azul.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNAM Pumas | LDLWLDDWWL | 1.20 | 1.40–1.60 | 1L |
| Cruz Azul | DLWWWWLLLW | 1.60 | 2.00–1.90 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNAM Pumas | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Cruz Azul | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.