Head-to-head overview
32 meetings- MonterreyWins
- 16
- Draws15.6% of meetings
- 5
- PachucaWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.69
- Over 2.5 goals
- 43.8%
- Both teams scored
- 46.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 |
|
Monterrey1–3Pachuca |
| 2025-07-14 |
|
Pachuca3–0Monterrey |
| 2025-04-28 |
|
Monterrey1–2Pachuca |
| 2025-01-26 |
|
Monterrey2–3Pachuca |
| 2024-07-08 |
|
Pachuca0–1Monterrey |
| 2024-02-11 |
|
Monterrey3–2Pachuca |
| 2023-11-05 |
|
Pachuca0–2Monterrey |
| 2023-03-13 |
|
Pachuca1–2Monterrey |
| 2022-10-24 |
|
Monterrey0–1Pachuca |
| 2022-10-21 |
|
Pachuca5–2Monterrey |
| 2022-10-01 |
|
Monterrey0–0Pachuca |
| 2022-04-23 |
|
Pachuca3–0Monterrey |
| 2021-08-15 |
|
Monterrey3–1Pachuca |
| 2021-04-19 |
|
Monterrey0–1Pachuca |
| 2020-09-15 |
|
Pachuca1–1Monterrey |
| 2019-10-31 |
|
Pachuca2–3Monterrey |
| 2019-01-05 |
|
Monterrey5–0Pachuca |
| 2018-07-22 |
|
Pachuca0–1Monterrey |
| 2018-04-01 |
|
Pachuca1–2Monterrey |
| 2017-10-15 |
|
Monterrey2–0Pachuca |
| 2017-02-19 |
|
Monterrey1–0Pachuca |
| 2016-08-28 |
|
Pachuca1–1Monterrey |
| 2016-05-30 |
|
Monterrey1–1Pachuca |
| 2016-05-27 |
|
Pachuca1–0Monterrey |
| 2016-01-31 |
|
Pachuca3–1Monterrey |
| 2015-08-12 |
|
Monterrey4–3Pachuca |
| 2015-01-18 |
|
Monterrey1–0Pachuca |
| 2014-07-27 |
|
Pachuca0–1Monterrey |
| 2014-03-09 |
|
Pachuca2–0Monterrey |
| 2013-09-15 |
|
Monterrey1–0Pachuca |
| 2013-04-14 |
|
Monterrey2–0Pachuca |
| 2012-10-21 |
|
Pachuca1–1Monterrey |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Atlante4–2Monterrey |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Monterrey1–0Cruz Azul |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Monterrey0–0Tigres UANL |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Monterrey0–0Tigres UANL |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Monterrey1–3Atl. San Luis |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Club Leon2–0Monterrey |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Monterrey6–1Juarez |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Atlas0–2Monterrey |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Santos Laguna1–0Pachuca |
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Pachuca2–2Club Tijuana |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Atlante0–3Pachuca |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Atlante0–3Pachuca |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Juarez0–2Pachuca |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Pachuca1–1Guadalajara Chivas |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Atl. San Luis1–1Pachuca |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Pachuca2–3Puebla |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Monterrey | Toluca | 1 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | Club America | 2 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | Queretaro | 3 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | 1–0 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 10 | Monterrey | Guadalajara Chivas | 5 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | Puebla | 7 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | Atlas | 8 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 10 · Monterrey | |||||
| 10 | Monterrey | Club Tijuana | 11 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | UNAM Pumas | 12 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | 1–3 | Atl. San Luis | 13 | 5′ Away |
| 10 | Monterrey | 0–0 | Tigres UANL | 14 | – |
| 10 | Monterrey | 0–0 | Tigres UANL | 14 | – |
| 10 | Monterrey | Atlante | 15 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | 3–2 | Santos Laguna | 16 | 20′ Home |
| 10 | Monterrey | Necaxa | 17 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | 6–1 | Juarez | 18 | 6′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toluca | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 2 | Club America | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 3 | Queretaro | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 5 | Guadalajara Chivas | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 6 | Club Leon | 1–0 | Pachuca | 9 | 41′ Home |
| 7 | Puebla | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 8 | Atlas | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 9 · Pachuca | |||||
| 10 | Monterrey | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | 0–3 | Pachuca | 9 | 21′ Away |
| 13 | Atl. San Luis | 1–1 | Pachuca | 9 | 83′ Home |
| 14 | Tigres UANL | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 15 | Atlante | 0–3 | Pachuca | 9 | 13′ Away |
| 15 | Atlante | 0–3 | Pachuca | 9 | — |
| 16 | Santos Laguna | 1–0 | Pachuca | 9 | 45+3′ Home |
| 17 | Necaxa | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 18 | Juarez | 0–2 | Pachuca | 9 | 53′ Away |
Liga MX · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 0.75 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.83 | 1.25 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.83 | 3.25 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 34 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 34 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 1.86 | 1.36 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 14.3% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.71 | 1.64 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 0.43 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 2.14 | 2.64 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 28.6% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 57.1% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 44 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 7/7 away.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Monterrey | Draw | Pachuca | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.3% | 24.8% | 38.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 16.1% | 20.8% | 61.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Monterrey | Pachuca | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1493 | 1564 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -18 | -15 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1485 | 1516 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterrey | 1.11 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Pachuca | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.40 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterrey | 8% | 18% | 22% | 12% | 40% |
| Pachuca | 5% | 22% | 22% | 28% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Monterrey, the right bar represents Pachuca.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterrey | LWDDLLWWLW | 1.40 | 1.60–1.40 | 1L |
| Pachuca | LDWWWDDLLL | 1.20 | 1.50–1.10 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterrey | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Pachuca | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.