Head-to-head overview
28 meetings- PueblaWins
- 5
- Draws35.7% of meetings
- 10
- MonterreyWins
- 13
- Goals per match
- 2.68
- Over 2.5 goals
- 46.4%
- Both teams scored
- 67.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 |
|
Monterrey2–1Puebla |
| 2025-08-30 |
|
Puebla2–4Monterrey |
| 2025-01-13 |
|
Monterrey1–1Puebla |
| 2024-08-17 |
|
Puebla1–2Monterrey |
| 2024-01-14 |
|
Monterrey2–0Puebla |
| 2023-10-04 |
|
Puebla1–1Monterrey |
| 2023-01-28 |
|
Puebla1–2Monterrey |
| 2022-07-27 |
|
Monterrey1–0Puebla |
| 2022-02-19 |
|
Puebla1–0Monterrey |
| 2021-07-26 |
|
Monterrey1–1Puebla |
| 2021-02-03 |
|
Puebla0–0Monterrey |
| 2020-11-23 |
|
Monterrey2–2Puebla |
| 2020-10-17 |
|
Monterrey3–1Puebla |
| 2019-09-21 |
|
Monterrey3–2Puebla |
| 2019-02-24 |
|
Monterrey0–0Puebla |
| 2018-09-01 |
|
Puebla2–1Monterrey |
| 2018-03-04 |
|
Monterrey1–3Puebla |
| 2017-10-19 |
|
Puebla2–0Monterrey |
| 2017-01-09 |
|
Puebla2–3Monterrey |
| 2016-07-17 |
|
Monterrey1–1Puebla |
| 2016-01-17 |
|
Puebla1–3Monterrey |
| 2015-10-10 |
|
Monterrey1–1Puebla |
| 2015-02-14 |
|
Puebla2–0Monterrey |
| 2014-08-24 |
|
Monterrey1–0Puebla |
| 2014-01-12 |
|
Puebla1–1Monterrey |
| 2013-07-28 |
|
Monterrey1–1Puebla |
| 2013-02-24 |
|
Monterrey3–0Puebla |
| 2012-09-16 |
|
Puebla2–3Monterrey |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Tigres UANL1–0Puebla |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Puebla1–1Atlante |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Puebla0–1Toluca |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Necaxa0–1Puebla |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Necaxa0–1Puebla |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Club America2–0Puebla |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Puebla3–2Santos Laguna |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Pachuca2–3Puebla |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Atlante4–2Monterrey |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Monterrey1–0Cruz Azul |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Monterrey0–0Tigres UANL |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Monterrey0–0Tigres UANL |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Monterrey1–3Atl. San Luis |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Club Leon2–0Monterrey |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Monterrey6–1Juarez |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Atlas0–2Monterrey |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Puebla | 0–1 | Toluca | 1 | — |
| 7 | Puebla | Club America | 2 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Queretaro | 3 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Cruz Azul | 4 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | 1–1 | Guadalajara Chivas | 5 | 25′ Home |
| 7 | Puebla | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 7 · Puebla | |||||
| 7 | Puebla | Atlas | 8 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Club Tijuana | 11 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | UNAM Pumas | 12 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Atl. San Luis | 13 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Tigres UANL | 14 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | 1–1 | Atlante | 15 | 41′ Away |
| 7 | Puebla | 3–2 | Santos Laguna | 16 | — |
| 7 | Puebla | Necaxa | 17 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | Juarez | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toluca | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 2 | Club America | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 3 | Queretaro | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 5 | Guadalajara Chivas | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 6 | Club Leon | 2–0 | Monterrey | 10 | 24′ Home |
| 7 | Puebla | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 8 | Atlas | 0–2 | Monterrey | 10 | 28′ Away |
| 9 | Pachuca | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 10 · Monterrey | |||||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 13 | Atl. San Luis | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 14 | Tigres UANL | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 15 | Atlante | 4–2 | Monterrey | 10 | 11′ Home |
| 16 | Santos Laguna | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 17 | Necaxa | 2–1 | Monterrey | 10 | 56′ Home |
| 18 | Juarez | Monterrey | 10 | ||
Liga MX · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.71 | 1.55 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.09 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.09 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.18 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 28.6% | 27.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 71.4% | 72.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 0.75 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.83 | 1.25 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.83 | 3.25 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 14 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 14 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Puebla | Draw | Monterrey | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.4% | 24.8% | 38.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.6% | 25.2% | 51.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Puebla | Monterrey | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1422 | 1493 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 29 | -18 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1505 | 1485 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puebla | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.70 |
| Monterrey | 1.11 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puebla | 10% | 25% | 12% | 22% | 30% |
| Monterrey | 8% | 18% | 22% | 12% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Puebla, the right bar represents Monterrey.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puebla | LDLWWLWWDL | 1.40 | 1.10–1.20 | 1L |
| Monterrey | LWDDLLWWLW | 1.40 | 1.60–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puebla | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Monterrey | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.