For the love of the game. Find your next match
Pachuca
VS Scheduled Mexico 26/27 Liga MX · Matchday 13
Cruz Azul

Head-to-head overview

30 meetings
PachucaWins
10
Draws23.3% of meetings
7
Cruz AzulWins
13
Goals per match
2.37
Over 2.5 goals
46.7%
Both teams scored
46.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-05 Mexico, Liga MX 25/26 Cruz Azul1–2Pachuca
2025-09-14 Mexico, Liga MX 25/26 Pachuca0–1Cruz Azul
2025-02-09 Mexico, Liga MX 24/25 Cruz Azul2–1Pachuca
2024-09-29 Mexico, Liga MX 24/25 Pachuca2–4Cruz Azul
2024-01-14 Mexico, Liga MX 23/24 Cruz Azul0–1Pachuca
2023-08-24 Mexico, Liga MX 23/24 Pachuca1–0Cruz Azul
2023-04-02 Mexico, Liga MX 22/23 Pachuca0–2Cruz Azul
2022-07-10 Mexico, Liga MX 22/23 Cruz Azul1–2Pachuca
Recent matches

Pachuca

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Santos Laguna1–0Pachuca
2026-09-21 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Pachuca2–2Club Tijuana
2026-09-13 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Atlante0–3Pachuca
2026-09-12 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Atlante0–3Pachuca
2026-09-05 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Juarez0–2Pachuca
2026-08-30 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Pachuca1–1Guadalajara Chivas
2026-08-24 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Atl. San Luis1–1Pachuca
2026-08-18 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Pachuca2–3Puebla

Cruz Azul

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Cruz Azul3–3Toluca
2026-09-20 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Monterrey1–0Cruz Azul
2026-09-14 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Cruz Azul4–3Club America
2026-09-13 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Cruz Azul4–3Club America
2026-09-07 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Cruz Azul1–0Santos Laguna
2026-08-29 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Necaxa1–3Cruz Azul
2026-08-23 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Cruz Azul0–2Atlas
2026-08-17 Mexico, Liga MX 26/27 Club Tijuana2–1Cruz Azul
Pachuca Cruz Azul

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Pachuca

Home · Liga MX
HomeAway1st goal
9 Pachuca Toluca 1
9 Pachuca Club America 2
9 Pachuca 1–2 Queretaro 3 3′ Home
9 Pachuca Cruz Azul 4
9 Pachuca 1–1 Guadalajara Chivas 5 3′ Away
9 Pachuca Club Leon 6
9 Pachuca 2–3 Puebla 7 16′ Away
9 Pachuca Atlas 8
9 · Pachuca
9 Pachuca Monterrey 10
9 Pachuca 2–2 Club Tijuana 11 17′ Away
9 Pachuca UNAM Pumas 12
9 Pachuca Atl. San Luis 13
9 Pachuca Tigres UANL 14
9 Pachuca Atlante 15
9 Pachuca Santos Laguna 16
9 Pachuca Necaxa 17
9 Pachuca Juarez 18

Cruz Azul

Away · Liga MX
HomeAway1st goal
1 Toluca Cruz Azul 4
2 Club America Cruz Azul 4
3 Queretaro Cruz Azul 4
4 · Cruz Azul
5 Guadalajara Chivas Cruz Azul 4
6 Club Leon Cruz Azul 4
7 Puebla Cruz Azul 4
8 Atlas Cruz Azul 4
9 Pachuca Cruz Azul 4
10 Monterrey 1–0 Cruz Azul 4 7′ Home
11 Club Tijuana 2–1 Cruz Azul 4 44′ Home
12 UNAM Pumas Cruz Azul 4
13 Atl. San Luis 2–3 Cruz Azul 4 46′ Home
14 Tigres UANL Cruz Azul 4
15 Atlante Cruz Azul 4
16 Santos Laguna Cruz Azul 4
17 Necaxa 1–3 Cruz Azul 4 23′ Away
18 Juarez Cruz Azul 4
Pachuca Home Cruz Azul Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga MX · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Pachuca

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway7 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match0.501.861.36
Draws50.0%14.3%27.3%
Goals scored / match1.501.711.64
Goals conceded / match2.000.431.00
Total goals / match3.502.142.64
Failed to score0.0%28.6%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%57.1%45.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3002
31–4512
46–6011
61–7510
76–9022

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cruz Azul

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome7 matchesAway4 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.861.501.73
Draws14.3%0.0%9.1%
Goals scored / match2.291.752.09
Goals conceded / match2.141.501.91
Total goals / match4.433.254.00
Failed to score14.3%25.0%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals28.6%25.0%27.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4511
46–6023
61–7510
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPachucaDraw Cruz AzulHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.5% 24.8% 36.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 33.8% 23.7% 41.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.47–1.65 Model expected goals
59.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.3% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.7%
1-28.8%
2-17.9%
0-17.3%
2-26.5%
1-06.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePachucaCruz Azul How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1564 1614 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -15 -29 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1516 1511 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Pachuca 0.700.80 0.700.40
Cruz Azul 0.801.10 0.601.20

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Pachuca 5%22%22%28%22%
Cruz Azul 5%10%25%28%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.38 Pachuca at home, 8 matches
2.00 Cruz Azul away, 8 matches
25d Days of rest for Pachuca
26d Days of rest for Cruz Azul
— Manager of Pachuca
— Manager of Cruz Azul
0 Matches for Pachuca in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Cruz Azul in the last 14 days
8 Points for Pachuca behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
4 Points for Cruz Azul behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
2.87 League goals per match
24.2% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Pachuca, the right bar represents Cruz Azul.

On the ball

20 matches
4.5
corners
6.2
14.1
fouls
11.0
4.0
yellow cards
2.57

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Pachuca LDWWWDDLLL 1.20 1.50–1.10 1L
Cruz Azul DLWWWWLLLW 1.60 2.00–1.90 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Pachuca3 25 01
Cruz Azul3 43 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Pachuca

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cruz Azul

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.