Head-to-head overview
28 meetings- Club TijuanaWins
- 8
- Draws32.1% of meetings
- 9
- Santos LagunaWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.86
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.1%
- Both teams scored
- 64.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 |
|
Club Tijuana1–2Santos Laguna |
| 2025-09-25 |
|
Santos Laguna1–0Club Tijuana |
| 2025-04-21 |
|
Santos Laguna0–4Club Tijuana |
| 2024-08-19 |
|
Club Tijuana3–1Santos Laguna |
| 2024-03-16 |
|
Club Tijuana2–2Santos Laguna |
| 2023-10-05 |
|
Santos Laguna2–1Club Tijuana |
| 2023-03-13 |
|
Santos Laguna3–2Club Tijuana |
| 2022-08-26 |
|
Club Tijuana0–2Santos Laguna |
| 2022-03-14 |
|
Santos Laguna4–0Club Tijuana |
| 2021-09-11 |
|
Club Tijuana2–1Santos Laguna |
| 2021-03-14 |
|
Club Tijuana0–1Santos Laguna |
| 2020-10-12 |
|
Santos Laguna2–0Club Tijuana |
| 2020-01-11 |
|
Club Tijuana2–1Santos Laguna |
| 2019-10-19 |
|
Santos Laguna4–1Club Tijuana |
| 2019-02-11 |
|
Santos Laguna1–1Club Tijuana |
| 2018-08-23 |
|
Club Tijuana2–2Santos Laguna |
| 2018-02-04 |
|
Santos Laguna0–0Club Tijuana |
| 2017-08-19 |
|
Club Tijuana2–0Santos Laguna |
| 2017-03-18 |
|
Club Tijuana1–1Santos Laguna |
| 2016-09-26 |
|
Santos Laguna1–2Club Tijuana |
| 2016-01-23 |
|
Club Tijuana1–3Santos Laguna |
| 2015-08-08 |
|
Santos Laguna0–1Club Tijuana |
| 2015-03-08 |
|
Santos Laguna1–1Club Tijuana |
| 2014-09-20 |
|
Club Tijuana4–1Santos Laguna |
| 2014-02-15 |
|
Santos Laguna3–2Club Tijuana |
| 2013-08-24 |
|
Club Tijuana1–1Santos Laguna |
| 2013-04-07 |
|
Club Tijuana0–0Santos Laguna |
| 2012-10-14 |
|
Santos Laguna2–2Club Tijuana |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Club Tijuana2–3Atlas |
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Pachuca2–2Club Tijuana |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Club Tijuana0–1Queretaro |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Club Tijuana0–1Queretaro |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Club Tijuana2–0UNAM Pumas |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Guadalajara Chivas5–2Club Tijuana |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Club Tijuana2–1Cruz Azul |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Atl. San Luis0–0Club Tijuana |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Santos Laguna1–0Pachuca |
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Toluca2–3Santos Laguna |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Santos Laguna2–1Juarez |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Santos Laguna |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Santos Laguna0–0Tigres UANL |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Puebla3–2Santos Laguna |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Santos Laguna0–1Guadalajara Chivas |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Club America3–0Santos Laguna |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Toluca | 1 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Club America | 2 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 0–1 | Queretaro | 3 | 30′ Away |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 0–1 | Queretaro | 3 | — |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 2–1 | Cruz Azul | 4 | 44′ Home |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Guadalajara Chivas | 5 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 1–0 | Club Leon | 6 | 53′ Home |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Puebla | 7 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 2–3 | Atlas | 8 | 15′ Away |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 11 · Club Tijuana | |||||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 2–0 | UNAM Pumas | 12 | 53′ Home |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Atl. San Luis | 13 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 3–1 | Tigres UANL | 14 | 31′ Home |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Atlante | 15 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Necaxa | 17 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Juarez | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toluca | 2–3 | Santos Laguna | 16 | 25′ Home |
| 2 | Club America | 3–0 | Santos Laguna | 16 | 2′ Home |
| 3 | Queretaro | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 1–0 | Santos Laguna | 16 | 89′ Home |
| 5 | Guadalajara Chivas | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 6 | Club Leon | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 7 | Puebla | 3–2 | Santos Laguna | 16 | — |
| 8 | Atlas | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 9 | Pachuca | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | 3–2 | Santos Laguna | 16 | 20′ Home |
| 11 | Club Tijuana | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 13 | Atl. San Luis | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 14 | Tigres UANL | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 15 | Atlante | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 16 · Santos Laguna | |||||
| 17 | Necaxa | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
| 18 | Juarez | Santos Laguna | 16 | ||
Liga MX · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home7 matches | Away3 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.71 | 0.67 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.43 | 1.33 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.33 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.43 | 3.67 | 2.80 |
| Failed to score | 28.6% | 33.3% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57.1% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 42 of 5 | 25%40% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 44 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 7/7 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.60 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.60 | 2.40 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 1.20 | 3.80 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 60.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Club Tijuana | Draw | Santos Laguna | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 60.2% | 18.2% | 21.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.1% | 27.0% | 32.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Club Tijuana | Santos Laguna | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1521 | 1403 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -18 | 39 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1516 | 1521 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Tijuana | 0.67 | 0.89 | 0.67 | 0.78 |
| Santos Laguna | 0.40 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.80 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Tijuana | 12% | 15% | 22% | 20% | 30% |
| Santos Laguna | 2% | 22% | 8% | 28% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Club Tijuana, the right bar represents Santos Laguna.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Tijuana | LDLLWLWDWW | 1.40 | 1.40–1.40 | 1L |
| Santos Laguna | WWWLDLLLLL | 1.00 | 1.00–1.50 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Tijuana | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Santos Laguna | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.