Head-to-head overview
34 meetings- Cruz AzulWins
- 19
- Draws26.5% of meetings
- 9
- Club LeonWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.53
- Over 2.5 goals
- 52.9%
- Both teams scored
- 52.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-11 |
|
Club Leon2–1Cruz Azul |
| 2025-07-27 |
|
Cruz Azul4–1Club Leon |
| 2025-05-12 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1Club Leon |
| 2025-05-09 |
|
Club Leon2–3Cruz Azul |
| 2025-04-16 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1Club Leon |
| 2024-09-15 |
|
Club Leon1–2Cruz Azul |
| 2024-02-22 |
|
Club Leon2–3Cruz Azul |
| 2023-10-29 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Club Leon |
| 2023-04-09 |
|
Club Leon0–0Cruz Azul |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Club Leon |
| 2022-09-16 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1Club Leon |
| 2022-02-08 |
|
Club Leon0–1Cruz Azul |
| 2021-11-04 |
|
Cruz Azul0–1Club Leon |
| 2021-02-28 |
|
Club Leon0–1Cruz Azul |
| 2020-08-09 |
|
Cruz Azul2–0Club Leon |
| 2019-11-01 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Club Leon |
| 2019-02-03 |
|
Club Leon2–0Cruz Azul |
| 2018-08-18 |
|
Cruz Azul3–0Club Leon |
| 2018-01-20 |
|
Cruz Azul0–0Club Leon |
| 2017-08-06 |
|
Club Leon2–2Cruz Azul |
| 2017-05-07 |
|
Club Leon1–2Cruz Azul |
| 2016-11-19 |
|
Cruz Azul2–3Club Leon |
| 2016-01-24 |
|
Club Leon3–2Cruz Azul |
| 2015-08-08 |
|
Cruz Azul2–0Club Leon |
| 2015-03-15 |
|
Club Leon2–2Cruz Azul |
| 2014-09-27 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Club Leon |
| 2014-05-04 |
|
Cruz Azul2–2Club Leon |
| 2014-05-01 |
|
Club Leon1–1Cruz Azul |
| 2014-03-23 |
|
Club Leon0–0Cruz Azul |
| 2013-09-28 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Club Leon |
| 2013-02-03 |
|
Club Leon2–2Cruz Azul |
| 2012-11-18 |
|
Club Leon3–0Cruz Azul |
| 2012-11-15 |
|
Cruz Azul2–1Club Leon |
| 2012-08-18 |
|
Cruz Azul1–1Club Leon |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cruz Azul3–3Toluca |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Monterrey1–0Cruz Azul |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Cruz Azul4–3Club America |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cruz Azul4–3Club America |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Cruz Azul1–0Santos Laguna |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Necaxa1–3Cruz Azul |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cruz Azul0–2Atlas |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Club Tijuana2–1Cruz Azul |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 |
|
Club Leon2–1Juarez |
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Queretaro1–1Club Leon |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Club Leon2–0Atl. San Luis |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
UNAM Pumas3–1Club Leon |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Atlante1–1Club Leon |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Club Leon2–0Monterrey |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Necaxa1–2Club Leon |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Club Leon1–0Pachuca |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 3–3 | Toluca | 1 | 7′ Home |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 4–3 | Club America | 2 | 19′ Home |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 4–3 | Club America | 2 | — |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Queretaro | 3 | ||
| 4 · Cruz Azul | |||||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Guadalajara Chivas | 5 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 2–1 | Puebla | 7 | 28′ Away |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 0–2 | Atlas | 8 | 30′ Away |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Pachuca | 9 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Monterrey | 10 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Club Tijuana | 11 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | UNAM Pumas | 12 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Atl. San Luis | 13 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Tigres UANL | 14 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 2–3 | Atlante | 15 | 44′ Away |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 1–0 | Santos Laguna | 16 | 89′ Home |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Necaxa | 17 | ||
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Juarez | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toluca | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 2 | Club America | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 3 | Queretaro | 1–1 | Club Leon | 6 | 54′ Away |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 5 | Guadalajara Chivas | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 6 · Club Leon | |||||
| 7 | Puebla | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 8 | Atlas | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 9 | Pachuca | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 10 | Monterrey | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 11 | Club Tijuana | 1–0 | Club Leon | 6 | 53′ Home |
| 12 | UNAM Pumas | 3–1 | Club Leon | 6 | 45′ Home |
| 13 | Atl. San Luis | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 14 | Tigres UANL | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 15 | Atlante | 1–1 | Club Leon | 6 | 81′ Away |
| 16 | Santos Laguna | Club Leon | 6 | ||
| 17 | Necaxa | 1–2 | Club Leon | 6 | 27′ Away |
| 18 | Juarez | Club Leon | 6 | ||
Liga MX · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home7 matches | Away4 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.86 | 1.50 | 1.73 |
| Draws | 14.3% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.29 | 1.75 | 2.09 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.14 | 1.50 | 1.91 |
| Total goals / match | 4.43 | 3.25 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 14.3% | 25.0% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 28.6% | 25.0% | 27.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 6/7 home.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.00 | 1.70 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 1.40 | 1.10 |
| Total goals / match | 2.60 | 2.40 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 60.0% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Cruz Azul | Draw | Club Leon | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 62.3% | 17.1% | 20.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 42.0% | 21.4% | 34.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Cruz Azul | Club Leon | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1614 | 1481 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -29 | 59 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1511 | 1495 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Azul | 0.80 | 1.10 | 0.60 | 1.20 |
| Club Leon | 0.40 | 1.00 | 0.20 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Azul | 5% | 10% | 25% | 28% | 32% |
| Club Leon | 2% | 12% | 32% | 28% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cruz Azul, the right bar represents Club Leon.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Azul | DLWWWWLLLW | 1.60 | 2.00–1.90 | 1D |
| Club Leon | WDWLDWWWLL | 1.70 | 1.40–1.10 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Azul | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Club Leon | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.