Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- EastleighWins
- 3
- Draws10.0% of meetings
- 1
- SouthendWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.60
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 |
|
Southend4–1Eastleigh |
| 2025-09-24 |
|
Eastleigh2–1Southend |
| 2025-03-22 |
|
Eastleigh1–2Southend |
| 2024-09-10 |
|
Southend2–0Eastleigh |
| 2024-01-13 |
|
Eastleigh0–1Southend |
| 2023-08-25 |
|
Southend2–0Eastleigh |
| 2023-01-28 |
|
Southend1–3Eastleigh |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Eastleigh2–1Southend |
| 2022-02-22 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Southend |
| 2021-10-05 |
|
Southend1–0Eastleigh |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Harrogate4–1Eastleigh |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Eastleigh1–0Carlisle |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Sutton2–1Eastleigh |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Boreham Wood |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Boreham Wood |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Altrincham2–1Eastleigh |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Aldershot |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Hartlepool0–1Eastleigh |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Southend2–4Barrow |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Gateshead1–6Southend |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Southend3–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Carlisle2–2Southend |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Carlisle2–2Southend |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Southend3–2Yeovil |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Woking1–1Southend |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Southend1–3Kidderminster |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Eastleigh | 1–1 | Boreham Wood | 1 | 67′ Away |
| 14 | Eastleigh | 1–1 | Boreham Wood | 1 | — |
| 14 | Eastleigh | Fylde | 2 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Harrogate | 3 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Southend | 4 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | 1–1 | Aldershot | 5 | 75′ Away |
| 14 | Eastleigh | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Worthing | 7 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Yeovil | 8 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Sutton | 11 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Halifax | 12 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Woking | 13 | ||
| 14 · Eastleigh | |||||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Hornchurch | 15 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Wealdstone | 16 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | 3–2 | Scunthorpe | 18 | 37′ Home |
| 14 | Eastleigh | 1–0 | Carlisle | 19 | 44′ Home |
| 14 | Eastleigh | Boston Utd | 20 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Hartlepool | 21 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Solihull | 23 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | 2–1 | Gateshead | 24 | 13′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Southend | 4 | ||
| 2 | Fylde | Southend | 4 | ||
| 3 | Harrogate | Southend | 4 | ||
| 4 · Southend | |||||
| 5 | Aldershot | Southend | 4 | ||
| 6 | Kidderminster | Southend | 4 | ||
| 7 | Worthing | Southend | 4 | ||
| 8 | Yeovil | Southend | 4 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | 1–3 | Southend | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 10 | Forest Green | Southend | 4 | ||
| 11 | Sutton | Southend | 4 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Southend | 4 | ||
| 13 | Woking | 1–1 | Southend | 4 | 38′ Away |
| 14 | Eastleigh | Southend | 4 | ||
| 15 | Hornchurch | Southend | 4 | ||
| 16 | Wealdstone | Southend | 4 | ||
| 17 | Barrow | Southend | 4 | ||
| 18 | Scunthorpe | Southend | 4 | ||
| 19 | Carlisle | 2–2 | Southend | 4 | 4′ Home |
| 19 | Carlisle | 2–2 | Southend | 4 | — |
| 20 | Boston Utd | Southend | 4 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Southend | 4 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Southend | 4 | ||
| 23 | Solihull | 1–3 | Southend | 4 | 14′ Home |
| 24 | Gateshead | 1–6 | Southend | 4 | 6′ Away |
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away5 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.60 | 1.36 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.80 | 1.18 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.80 | 1.36 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.60 | 2.55 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 9.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 40.0% | 54.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 home.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.91 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 2.83 | 2.45 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.33 | 1.64 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 4.17 | 4.09 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 away.Scoring order known: 9/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Eastleigh | Draw | Southend | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.0% | 22.4% | 50.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 10.6% | 14.0% | 67.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Eastleigh | Southend | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1452 | 1600 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 5 | -3 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1487 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 42.9% | 63.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.5% | 63.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1096 | 943 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 40.0% | 32.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.6% | 61.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastleigh | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.95 |
| Southend | 1.21 | 1.26 | 0.42 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastleigh | 0% | 15% | 25% | 22% | 38% |
| Southend | 2% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Eastleigh, the right bar represents Southend.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastleigh | LWLDDLDWWL | 1.20 | 1.10–1.40 | 1L |
| Southend | LWWDDWDLWW | 1.80 | 2.40–1.70 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastleigh | 6 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Southend | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.