For the love of the game. Find your next match
Scunthorpe
VS Scheduled England 26/27 National League · Matchday 12
Forest Green

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
ScunthorpeWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
Forest GreenWins
0
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-24 England, National League 25/26 Scunthorpe3–2Forest Green
2025-09-13 England, National League 25/26 Forest Green1–1Scunthorpe
Recent matches

Scunthorpe

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe4–1Hartlepool
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Hornchurch1–0Scunthorpe
2026-09-16 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe1–2Boreham Wood
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Sutton0–2Scunthorpe
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Sutton0–2Scunthorpe
2026-09-05 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe0–2Harrogate
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Carlisle4–2Scunthorpe
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe3–1Solihull

Forest Green

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Sutton3–3Forest Green
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–3Boston Utd
2026-09-15 England, National League 26/27 Carlisle1–1Forest Green
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-05 England, National League 26/27 Hornchurch0–1Forest Green
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–2Altrincham
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Fylde2–0Forest Green
Scunthorpe Forest Green

Wins

50%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Scunthorpe

Home · National League
HomeAway1st goal
18 Scunthorpe 1–2 Boreham Wood 1 46′ Away
18 Scunthorpe Fylde 2
18 Scunthorpe 0–2 Harrogate 3 14′ Away
18 Scunthorpe Southend 4
18 Scunthorpe Aldershot 5
18 Scunthorpe Kidderminster 6
18 Scunthorpe Worthing 7
18 Scunthorpe 1–1 Yeovil 8 48′ Away
18 Scunthorpe Altrincham 9
18 Scunthorpe Forest Green 10
18 Scunthorpe Sutton 11
18 Scunthorpe Halifax 12
18 Scunthorpe Woking 13
18 Scunthorpe Eastleigh 14
18 Scunthorpe Hornchurch 15
18 Scunthorpe Wealdstone 16
18 Scunthorpe Barrow 17
18 · Scunthorpe
18 Scunthorpe Carlisle 19
18 Scunthorpe Boston Utd 20
18 Scunthorpe 4–1 Hartlepool 21 27′ Away
18 Scunthorpe Tamworth 22
18 Scunthorpe 3–1 Solihull 23 26′ Away
18 Scunthorpe Gateshead 24

Forest Green

Away · National League
Scunthorpe Home Forest Green Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Scunthorpe

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.401.001.18
Draws20.0%0.0%9.1%
Goals scored / match1.801.331.55
Goals conceded / match1.401.501.45
Total goals / match3.202.833.00
Failed to score20.0%33.3%27.3%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%66.7%54.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 2 of 5 40%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3022
31–4510
46–6033
61–7510
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Forest Green

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway5 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.501.601.55
Draws0.0%40.0%18.2%
Goals scored / match2.171.401.82
Goals conceded / match1.671.401.55
Total goals / match3.832.803.36
Failed to score16.7%20.0%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%27.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1531
16–3001
31–4500
46–6020
61–7513
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelScunthorpeDraw Forest GreenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.8% 25.2% 36.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 21.4% 21.5% 55.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.15–2.00 Model expected goals
59.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.9% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 9.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-19.9%
1-29.9%
0-18.6%
0-28.5%
1-36.6%
0-35.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureScunthorpeForest Green How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1517 1543 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -8 -29 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1485 1468 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 43.4% 48.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 38.9% 48.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1017 907 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 38.1% 29.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 63.6% 61.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Scunthorpe 0.530.84 0.740.63
Forest Green 0.581.32 0.580.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Scunthorpe 2%12%22%25%38%
Forest Green 0%8%32%22%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.33 Scunthorpe at home, 9 matches
1.20 Forest Green away, 10 matches
7d Days of rest for Scunthorpe
7d Days of rest for Forest Green
— Manager of Scunthorpe
— Manager of Forest Green
2 Matches for Scunthorpe in the last 14 days
2 Matches for Forest Green in the last 14 days
14 Points for Scunthorpe behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Forest Green behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
2.88 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Scunthorpe, the right bar represents Forest Green.

On the ball

20 matches
7.17
shots
8.0
3.5
shots on target
4.0
48.8%
accuracy
50.0%
4.8
corners
7.0
12.33
fouls
12.17
1.78
yellow cards
2.16

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Scunthorpe WLLWWLLWLL 1.20 1.60–1.50 1W
Forest Green DLDWWWLLLW 1.40 1.70–1.50 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Scunthorpe4 87 00
Forest Green7 66 31
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Scunthorpe

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Forest Green

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.