Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- HartlepoolWins
- 1
- Draws75.0% of meetings
- 3
- TamworthWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-07 |
|
Tamworth1–1Hartlepool |
| 2025-09-27 |
|
Hartlepool1–1Tamworth |
| 2025-02-11 |
|
Hartlepool2–2Tamworth |
| 2024-08-20 |
|
Tamworth0–1Hartlepool |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Scunthorpe4–1Hartlepool |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hartlepool1–3Worthing |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Altrincham2–1Hartlepool |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Kidderminster2–0Hartlepool |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Hartlepool1–0Woking |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Halifax1–0Hartlepool |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Hartlepool0–1Eastleigh |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sutton2–1Hartlepool |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Aldershot5–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Tamworth2–1Wealdstone |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Southend3–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Harrogate3–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Harrogate3–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Tamworth2–2Boston Utd |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Yeovil3–2Tamworth |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Tamworth3–2Worthing |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Hartlepool | Boreham Wood | 1 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Fylde | 2 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Harrogate | 3 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Southend | 4 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | 1–3 | Worthing | 7 | 35′ Away |
| 21 | Hartlepool | Yeovil | 8 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Sutton | 11 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Halifax | 12 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | 1–0 | Woking | 13 | 57′ Home |
| 21 | Hartlepool | 0–1 | Eastleigh | 14 | 90+7′ Away |
| 21 | Hartlepool | Hornchurch | 15 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Wealdstone | 16 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | 2–0 | Barrow | 17 | 39′ Home |
| 21 | Hartlepool | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Carlisle | 19 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Boston Utd | 20 | ||
| 21 · Hartlepool | |||||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Solihull | 23 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Gateshead | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 3–3 | Tamworth | 22 | 45+1′ Away |
| 2 | Fylde | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 3 | Harrogate | 3–1 | Tamworth | 22 | 6′ Away |
| 3 | Harrogate | 3–1 | Tamworth | 22 | — |
| 4 | Southend | 3–1 | Tamworth | 22 | 60′ Home |
| 5 | Aldershot | 5–1 | Tamworth | 22 | 2′ Home |
| 6 | Kidderminster | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 7 | Worthing | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 8 | Yeovil | 3–2 | Tamworth | 22 | 17′ Home |
| 9 | Altrincham | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 10 | Forest Green | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 11 | Sutton | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | 4–1 | Tamworth | 22 | 18′ Home |
| 13 | Woking | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 15 | Hornchurch | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 16 | Wealdstone | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 17 | Barrow | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 18 | Scunthorpe | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 19 | Carlisle | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 20 | Boston Utd | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 22 · Tamworth | |||||
| 23 | Solihull | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Tamworth | 22 | ||
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away6 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.50 | 0.90 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.83 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.30 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 33.3% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 21 of 4 | 50%25% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 0.14 | 0.73 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.43 | 1.64 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 3.43 | 2.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 4.86 | 4.45 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 6/7 away.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Hartlepool | Draw | Tamworth | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.7% | 24.7% | 32.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 21.6% | 20.4% | 55.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Hartlepool | Tamworth | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1448 | 1441 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -51 | -60 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1504 | 1524 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 48.4% | 56.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.9% | 53.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1079 | 837 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 22.7% | 30.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 85.2% | 52.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 1.00 |
| Tamworth | 0.58 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool | 10% | 22% | 20% | 20% | 28% |
| Tamworth | 5% | 12% | 12% | 18% | 52% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hartlepool, the right bar represents Tamworth.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool | LLLLWLLLWW | 0.90 | 0.80–1.50 | 4L |
| Tamworth | LWLLLDLWLL | 0.70 | 1.50–2.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool | 3 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tamworth | 2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.