Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- Boreham WoodWins
- 4
- Draws30.0% of meetings
- 3
- AltrinchamWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 30.0%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-24 |
|
Altrincham3–1Boreham Wood |
| 2025-09-13 |
|
Boreham Wood3–1Altrincham |
| 2024-03-16 |
|
Boreham Wood0–1Altrincham |
| 2023-08-19 |
|
Altrincham1–1Boreham Wood |
| 2023-01-28 |
|
Altrincham0–2Boreham Wood |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Boreham Wood1–1Altrincham |
| 2022-02-15 |
|
Boreham Wood2–0Altrincham |
| 2021-11-13 |
|
Altrincham1–1Boreham Wood |
| 2021-02-20 |
|
Altrincham2–3Boreham Wood |
| 2020-11-21 |
|
Boreham Wood0–1Altrincham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Solihull0–3Boreham Wood |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Boreham Wood4–1Harrogate |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Scunthorpe1–2Boreham Wood |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Boreham Wood |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Boreham Wood |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Boreham Wood2–1Carlisle |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Worthing2–3Boreham Wood |
| 2026-08-27 |
|
Boreham Wood2–1Boston Utd |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Altrincham3–0Hornchurch |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Fylde1–2Altrincham |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Altrincham2–1Hartlepool |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Altrincham2–1Eastleigh |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Forest Green1–2Altrincham |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Altrincham2–1Halifax |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Boreham Wood | |||||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Fylde | 2 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 4–1 | Harrogate | 3 | 9′ Away |
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Southend | 4 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Worthing | 7 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Yeovil | 8 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Sutton | 11 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Halifax | 12 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Woking | 13 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Eastleigh | 14 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Hornchurch | 15 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Wealdstone | 16 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 2–1 | Carlisle | 19 | — |
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 2–1 | Boston Utd | 20 | 26′ Away |
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Hartlepool | 21 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 3–3 | Tamworth | 22 | 45+1′ Away |
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Solihull | 23 | ||
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Gateshead | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 2 | Fylde | 1–2 | Altrincham | 9 | 15′ Away |
| 3 | Harrogate | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 4 | Southend | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 6 | Kidderminster | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 7 | Worthing | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 8 | Yeovil | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 9 · Altrincham | |||||
| 10 | Forest Green | 1–2 | Altrincham | 9 | 54′ Away |
| 11 | Sutton | 1–0 | Altrincham | 9 | 9′ Home |
| 12 | Halifax | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 13 | Woking | 5–1 | Altrincham | 9 | 21′ Home |
| 13 | Woking | 5–1 | Altrincham | 9 | — |
| 14 | Eastleigh | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 15 | Hornchurch | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 16 | Wealdstone | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 17 | Barrow | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 18 | Scunthorpe | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 19 | Carlisle | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 20 | Boston Utd | 1–0 | Altrincham | 9 | 57′ Home |
| 21 | Hartlepool | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 23 | Solihull | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Altrincham | 9 | ||
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 2.43 | 2.45 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 28.6% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.75 | 2.29 | 2.45 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 0.86 | 1.09 |
| Total goals / match | 4.25 | 3.14 | 3.55 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 28.6% | 18.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.00 | 1.64 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.45 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 2.33 | 1.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 3.33 | 3.27 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 away.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Boreham Wood | Draw | Altrincham | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 62.3% | 17.3% | 20.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 59.4% | 20.0% | 18.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Boreham Wood | Altrincham | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1655 | 1501 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 76 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1483 | 1513 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 64.2% | 36.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 64.4% | 37.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1040 | 1115 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 42.1% | 35.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 61.9% | 76.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood | 0.84 | 1.58 | 0.47 | 0.58 |
| Altrincham | 0.79 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood | 2% | 2% | 12% | 38% | 45% |
| Altrincham | 0% | 25% | 12% | 40% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Boreham Wood, the right bar represents Altrincham.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood | WWWDDWWWWW | 2.60 | 2.40–0.90 | 3W |
| Altrincham | WWWLLWWWLL | 1.80 | 1.50–1.70 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Altrincham | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.