Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- AltrinchamWins
- 4
- Draws16.7% of meetings
- 2
- AldershotWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-06 |
|
Aldershot2–1Altrincham |
| 2025-08-09 |
|
Altrincham3–2Aldershot |
| 2025-03-15 |
|
Altrincham1–2Aldershot |
| 2024-11-23 |
|
Aldershot2–1Altrincham |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Aldershot2–0Altrincham |
| 2023-10-03 |
|
Altrincham2–1Aldershot |
| 2023-04-29 |
|
Aldershot1–1Altrincham |
| 2022-09-24 |
|
Altrincham1–0Aldershot |
| 2022-03-26 |
|
Altrincham1–0Aldershot |
| 2021-12-04 |
|
Aldershot2–2Altrincham |
| 2021-03-13 |
|
Aldershot2–1Altrincham |
| 2020-11-14 |
|
Altrincham1–2Aldershot |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Altrincham3–0Hornchurch |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Fylde1–2Altrincham |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Altrincham2–1Hartlepool |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Altrincham2–1Eastleigh |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Forest Green1–2Altrincham |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Altrincham2–1Halifax |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Aldershot5–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Barrow1–0Aldershot |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Aldershot1–1Yeovil |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Solihull1–2Aldershot |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Solihull1–2Aldershot |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aldershot1–0Halifax |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Aldershot |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Aldershot3–1Harrogate |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Altrincham | Boreham Wood | 1 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Fylde | 2 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Harrogate | 3 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | 1–3 | Southend | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 9 | Altrincham | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Worthing | 7 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Yeovil | 8 | ||
| 9 · Altrincham | |||||
| 9 | Altrincham | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Sutton | 11 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | 2–1 | Halifax | 12 | — |
| 9 | Altrincham | Woking | 13 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | 2–1 | Eastleigh | 14 | 13′ Home |
| 9 | Altrincham | 3–0 | Hornchurch | 15 | 45+3′ Home |
| 9 | Altrincham | Wealdstone | 16 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Carlisle | 19 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Boston Utd | 20 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | 2–1 | Hartlepool | 21 | 28′ Home |
| 9 | Altrincham | Tamworth | 22 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Solihull | 23 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Gateshead | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 2 | Fylde | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 3 | Harrogate | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 4 | Southend | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 5 · Aldershot | |||||
| 6 | Kidderminster | 1–1 | Aldershot | 5 | 28′ Home |
| 7 | Worthing | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 8 | Yeovil | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 10 | Forest Green | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 11 | Sutton | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 13 | Woking | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | 1–1 | Aldershot | 5 | 75′ Away |
| 15 | Hornchurch | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 16 | Wealdstone | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 17 | Barrow | 1–0 | Aldershot | 5 | 64′ Home |
| 18 | Scunthorpe | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 19 | Carlisle | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 20 | Boston Utd | 0–1 | Aldershot | 5 | 59′ Away |
| 21 | Hartlepool | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 23 | Solihull | 1–2 | Aldershot | 5 | — |
| 23 | Solihull | 1–2 | Aldershot | 5 | — |
| 24 | Gateshead | Aldershot | 5 | ||
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.00 | 1.64 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.45 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 2.33 | 1.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 3.33 | 3.27 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 5— | 40%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 5— | 80%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.91 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 33.3% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.17 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.82 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 2.00 | 2.36 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 66.7% | 63.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 away.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Altrincham | Draw | Aldershot | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.6% | 24.7% | 32.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 29.9% | 26.6% | 43.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Altrincham | Aldershot | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1501 | 1494 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 21 | 45 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1513 | 1474 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 36.6% | 51.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 37.0% | 47.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1115 | 1159 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.0% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 76.5% | 82.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham | 0.79 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Aldershot | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham | 0% | 25% | 12% | 40% | 22% |
| Aldershot | 2% | 15% | 25% | 30% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Altrincham, the right bar represents Aldershot.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham | WWWLLWWWLL | 1.80 | 1.50–1.70 | 3W |
| Aldershot | WLDWWWDWDL | 1.80 | 1.60–0.90 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Aldershot | 3 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.