For the love of the game. Find your next match
Forest Green
VS Scheduled England 26/27 National League · Matchday 15
Eastleigh

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
Forest GreenWins
4
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
EastleighWins
0
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
75.0%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-28 England, National League 25/26 Eastleigh2–4Forest Green
2025-08-25 England, National League 25/26 Forest Green1–0Eastleigh
2025-02-08 England, National League 24/25 Forest Green2–1Eastleigh
2024-10-05 England, National League 24/25 Eastleigh1–3Forest Green
Recent matches

Forest Green

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Sutton3–3Forest Green
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–3Boston Utd
2026-09-15 England, National League 26/27 Carlisle1–1Forest Green
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-05 England, National League 26/27 Hornchurch0–1Forest Green
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–2Altrincham
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Fylde2–0Forest Green

Eastleigh

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Harrogate4–1Eastleigh
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Eastleigh1–0Carlisle
2026-09-15 England, National League 26/27 Sutton2–1Eastleigh
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Eastleigh1–1Boreham Wood
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Eastleigh1–1Boreham Wood
2026-09-04 England, National League 26/27 Altrincham2–1Eastleigh
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Eastleigh1–1Aldershot
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Hartlepool0–1Eastleigh
Forest Green Eastleigh

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
75%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Forest Green

Home · National League

Eastleigh

Away · National League
HomeAway1st goal
1 Boreham Wood Eastleigh 14
2 Fylde Eastleigh 14
3 Harrogate 4–1 Eastleigh 14 6′ Home
4 Southend Eastleigh 14
5 Aldershot Eastleigh 14
6 Kidderminster 1–0 Eastleigh 14 77′ Home
7 Worthing Eastleigh 14
8 Yeovil Eastleigh 14
9 Altrincham 2–1 Eastleigh 14 13′ Home
10 Forest Green Eastleigh 14
11 Sutton 2–1 Eastleigh 14 17′ Home
12 Halifax Eastleigh 14
13 Woking Eastleigh 14
14 · Eastleigh
15 Hornchurch Eastleigh 14
16 Wealdstone Eastleigh 14
17 Barrow Eastleigh 14
18 Scunthorpe Eastleigh 14
19 Carlisle Eastleigh 14
20 Boston Utd Eastleigh 14
21 Hartlepool 0–1 Eastleigh 14 90+7′ Away
22 Tamworth Eastleigh 14
23 Solihull Eastleigh 14
24 Gateshead Eastleigh 14
Forest Green Home Eastleigh Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Forest Green

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway5 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.501.601.55
Draws0.0%40.0%18.2%
Goals scored / match2.171.401.82
Goals conceded / match1.671.401.55
Total goals / match3.832.803.36
Failed to score16.7%20.0%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%27.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 6/6 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Eastleigh

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway5 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.000.601.36
Draws50.0%0.0%27.3%
Goals scored / match1.500.801.18
Goals conceded / match1.001.801.36
Total goals / match2.502.602.55
Failed to score0.0%20.0%9.1%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%40.0%54.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3012
31–4511
46–6011
61–7500
76–9013

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelForest GreenDraw EastleighHow it works
Strength (Elo) 53.4% 21.3% 25.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 54.7% 21.8% 21.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.96–1.15 Model expected goals
58.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.0%
2-19.9%
1-08.7%
2-08.6%
3-16.4%
1-25.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureForest GreenEastleigh How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1543 1452 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -29 5 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1468 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.0% 42.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.0% 46.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 907 1096 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.2% 40.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 61.5% 69.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Forest Green 0.581.32 0.580.79
Eastleigh 0.580.58 0.630.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Forest Green 0%8%32%22%38%
Eastleigh 0%15%25%22%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.10 Forest Green at home, 10 matches
0.78 Eastleigh away, 9 matches
32d Days of rest for Forest Green
32d Days of rest for Eastleigh
— Manager of Forest Green
— Manager of Eastleigh
0 Matches for Forest Green in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Eastleigh in the last 14 days
10 Points for Forest Green behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Eastleigh behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.88 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Forest Green, the right bar represents Eastleigh.

On the ball

20 matches
8.0
shots
6.5
4.0
shots on target
3.33
50.0%
accuracy
51.3%
7.0
corners
4.2
12.17
fouls
10.33
2.16
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Forest Green DLDWWWLLLW 1.40 1.70–1.50 1D
Eastleigh LWLDDLDWWL 1.20 1.10–1.40 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Forest Green7 66 31
Eastleigh6 76 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Forest Green

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Eastleigh

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.