Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- HalifaxWins
- 9
- Draws31.2% of meetings
- 5
- WokingWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 1.88
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 37.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 |
|
Woking0–1Halifax |
| 2025-09-03 |
|
Halifax1–1Woking |
| 2025-03-25 |
|
Woking0–0Halifax |
| 2024-11-09 |
|
Halifax1–0Woking |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Halifax2–1Woking |
| 2023-10-03 |
|
Woking1–2Halifax |
| 2023-04-25 |
|
Woking0–1Halifax |
| 2022-10-01 |
|
Halifax0–4Woking |
| 2022-04-09 |
|
Halifax2–1Woking |
| 2021-08-28 |
|
Woking2–3Halifax |
| 2021-04-27 |
|
Halifax1–0Woking |
| 2020-10-17 |
|
Woking0–0Halifax |
| 2020-03-07 |
|
Halifax0–2Woking |
| 2019-11-16 |
|
Woking0–0Halifax |
| 2018-03-10 |
|
Woking1–3Halifax |
| 2017-11-11 |
|
Halifax0–0Woking |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Worthing2–1Halifax |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Halifax1–1Sutton |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Wealdstone0–1Halifax |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Halifax3–0Hornchurch |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Halifax3–0Hornchurch |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aldershot1–0Halifax |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Halifax1–0Hartlepool |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Altrincham2–1Halifax |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Carlisle2–5Woking |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Woking0–0Kidderminster |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Boston Utd1–1Woking |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Hartlepool1–0Woking |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Woking1–1Southend |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Hornchurch1–0Woking |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Halifax | 1–3 | Boreham Wood | 1 | 45′ Away |
| 12 | Halifax | Fylde | 2 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Harrogate | 3 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Southend | 4 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Worthing | 7 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Yeovil | 8 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | 1–1 | Sutton | 11 | 90+4′ Home |
| 12 · Halifax | |||||
| 12 | Halifax | Woking | 13 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Eastleigh | 14 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | 3–0 | Hornchurch | 15 | 45′ Home |
| 12 | Halifax | 3–0 | Hornchurch | 15 | — |
| 12 | Halifax | Wealdstone | 16 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Carlisle | 19 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Boston Utd | 20 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | 1–0 | Hartlepool | 21 | 53′ Home |
| 12 | Halifax | 4–1 | Tamworth | 22 | 18′ Home |
| 12 | Halifax | Solihull | 23 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Gateshead | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Woking | 13 | ||
| 2 | Fylde | Woking | 13 | ||
| 3 | Harrogate | Woking | 13 | ||
| 4 | Southend | Woking | 13 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Woking | 13 | ||
| 6 | Kidderminster | Woking | 13 | ||
| 7 | Worthing | Woking | 13 | ||
| 8 | Yeovil | Woking | 13 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Woking | 13 | ||
| 10 | Forest Green | Woking | 13 | ||
| 11 | Sutton | Woking | 13 | ||
| 12 | Halifax | Woking | 13 | ||
| 13 · Woking | |||||
| 14 | Eastleigh | Woking | 13 | ||
| 15 | Hornchurch | 1–0 | Woking | 13 | 75′ Home |
| 16 | Wealdstone | Woking | 13 | ||
| 17 | Barrow | Woking | 13 | ||
| 18 | Scunthorpe | Woking | 13 | ||
| 19 | Carlisle | 2–5 | Woking | 13 | — |
| 20 | Boston Utd | 1–1 | Woking | 13 | 6′ Home |
| 21 | Hartlepool | 1–0 | Woking | 13 | 57′ Home |
| 22 | Tamworth | Woking | 13 | ||
| 23 | Solihull | Woking | 13 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | 2–0 | Woking | 13 | 55′ Home |
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away5 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.17 | 0.60 | 1.45 |
| Draws | 16.7% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.17 | 1.00 | 1.64 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.83 | 1.60 | 1.18 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.60 | 2.82 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 9.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 40.0% | 36.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 55 of 7 | 80%71% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 home.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away5 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.83 | 0.80 | 1.36 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 20.0% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.20 | 1.82 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.40 | 1.36 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 2.60 | 3.18 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 60.0% | 45.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 80.0% | 54.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Halifax | Draw | Woking | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.0% | 24.9% | 34.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.0% | 24.4% | 48.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Halifax | Woking | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1535 | 1541 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | 29 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1517 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 54.6% | 54.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 55.6% | 44.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 900 | 794 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 25.7% | 21.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.3% | 58.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.58 | 0.79 |
| Woking | 0.47 | 1.00 | 0.47 | 0.68 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax | 2% | 25% | 10% | 30% | 32% |
| Woking | 8% | 20% | 22% | 15% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Halifax, the right bar represents Woking.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax | LDWWWLWLWL | 1.60 | 1.60–1.00 | 1L |
| Woking | WDDWWLDLWL | 1.50 | 2.00–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax | 5 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Woking | 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.