Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- AldershotWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- ScunthorpeWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-21 |
|
Aldershot3–1Scunthorpe |
| 2025-10-25 |
|
Scunthorpe2–1Aldershot |
| 2023-04-15 |
|
Aldershot2–1Scunthorpe |
| 2022-10-08 |
|
Scunthorpe3–3Aldershot |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Aldershot5–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Barrow1–0Aldershot |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Aldershot1–1Yeovil |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Solihull1–2Aldershot |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Solihull1–2Aldershot |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aldershot1–0Halifax |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Eastleigh1–1Aldershot |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Aldershot3–1Harrogate |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Scunthorpe4–1Hartlepool |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hornchurch1–0Scunthorpe |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Scunthorpe1–2Boreham Wood |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sutton0–2Scunthorpe |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sutton0–2Scunthorpe |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Scunthorpe0–2Harrogate |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Carlisle4–2Scunthorpe |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Scunthorpe3–1Solihull |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Aldershot | Boreham Wood | 1 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Fylde | 2 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | 3–1 | Harrogate | 3 | 24′ Home |
| 5 | Aldershot | Southend | 4 | ||
| 5 · Aldershot | |||||
| 5 | Aldershot | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Worthing | 7 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | 1–1 | Yeovil | 8 | 12′ Away |
| 5 | Aldershot | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Sutton | 11 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | 1–0 | Halifax | 12 | 80′ Home |
| 5 | Aldershot | Woking | 13 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Eastleigh | 14 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Hornchurch | 15 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Wealdstone | 16 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Carlisle | 19 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Boston Utd | 20 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | 0–1 | Hartlepool | 21 | 69′ Away |
| 5 | Aldershot | 5–1 | Tamworth | 22 | 2′ Home |
| 5 | Aldershot | Solihull | 23 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Gateshead | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 2 | Fylde | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 3 | Harrogate | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 4 | Southend | 1–0 | Scunthorpe | 18 | 23′ Home |
| 5 | Aldershot | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 6 | Kidderminster | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 7 | Worthing | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 8 | Yeovil | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 9 | Altrincham | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 10 | Forest Green | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 11 | Sutton | 0–2 | Scunthorpe | 18 | 39′ Away |
| 11 | Sutton | 0–2 | Scunthorpe | 18 | — |
| 12 | Halifax | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 13 | Woking | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 14 | Eastleigh | 3–2 | Scunthorpe | 18 | 37′ Home |
| 15 | Hornchurch | 1–0 | Scunthorpe | 18 | 70′ Home |
| 16 | Wealdstone | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 17 | Barrow | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 18 · Scunthorpe | |||||
| 19 | Carlisle | 4–2 | Scunthorpe | 18 | 6′ Home |
| 20 | Boston Utd | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 21 | Hartlepool | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 23 | Solihull | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.91 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 33.3% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.17 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.82 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 2.00 | 2.36 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 66.7% | 63.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 1.00 | 1.18 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.33 | 1.55 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.45 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.83 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 33.3% | 27.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 66.7% | 54.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 42 of 9 | 0%22% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 away.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Aldershot | Draw | Scunthorpe | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.2% | 25.1% | 35.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 27.6% | 26.9% | 45.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Aldershot | Scunthorpe | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1494 | 1517 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | -8 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1474 | 1485 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 51.0% | 43.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.7% | 38.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1159 | 1017 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 38.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 82.6% | 63.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldershot | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.58 |
| Scunthorpe | 0.53 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldershot | 2% | 15% | 25% | 30% | 28% |
| Scunthorpe | 2% | 12% | 22% | 25% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Aldershot, the right bar represents Scunthorpe.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldershot | WLDWWWDWDL | 1.80 | 1.60–0.90 | 1W |
| Scunthorpe | WLLWWLLWLL | 1.20 | 1.60–1.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldershot | 3 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Scunthorpe | 4 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.