Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- TamworthWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- AltrinchamWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 |
|
Tamworth5–1Altrincham |
| 2025-10-01 |
|
Altrincham1–2Tamworth |
| 2025-05-05 |
|
Altrincham1–1Tamworth |
| 2024-09-28 |
|
Tamworth1–2Altrincham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Aldershot5–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Tamworth2–1Wealdstone |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Southend3–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Harrogate3–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Harrogate3–1Tamworth |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Tamworth2–2Boston Utd |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Yeovil3–2Tamworth |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Tamworth3–2Worthing |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Altrincham3–0Hornchurch |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Fylde1–2Altrincham |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Altrincham2–1Hartlepool |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Woking5–1Altrincham |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Altrincham2–1Eastleigh |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Forest Green1–2Altrincham |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Altrincham2–1Halifax |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Tamworth | Boreham Wood | 1 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | 1–2 | Fylde | 2 | 10′ Home |
| 22 | Tamworth | Harrogate | 3 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Southend | 4 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Aldershot | 5 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Kidderminster | 6 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | 3–2 | Worthing | 7 | 44′ Away |
| 22 | Tamworth | Yeovil | 8 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Forest Green | 10 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Sutton | 11 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Halifax | 12 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Woking | 13 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Eastleigh | 14 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Hornchurch | 15 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | 2–1 | Wealdstone | 16 | 11′ Away |
| 22 | Tamworth | Barrow | 17 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Scunthorpe | 18 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Carlisle | 19 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | 2–2 | Boston Utd | 20 | 23′ Home |
| 22 | Tamworth | Hartlepool | 21 | ||
| 22 · Tamworth | |||||
| 22 | Tamworth | Solihull | 23 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Gateshead | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 2 | Fylde | 1–2 | Altrincham | 9 | 15′ Away |
| 3 | Harrogate | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 4 | Southend | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 5 | Aldershot | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 6 | Kidderminster | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 7 | Worthing | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 8 | Yeovil | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 9 · Altrincham | |||||
| 10 | Forest Green | 1–2 | Altrincham | 9 | 54′ Away |
| 11 | Sutton | 1–0 | Altrincham | 9 | 9′ Home |
| 12 | Halifax | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 13 | Woking | 5–1 | Altrincham | 9 | 21′ Home |
| 13 | Woking | 5–1 | Altrincham | 9 | — |
| 14 | Eastleigh | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 15 | Hornchurch | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 16 | Wealdstone | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 17 | Barrow | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 18 | Scunthorpe | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 19 | Carlisle | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 20 | Boston Utd | 1–0 | Altrincham | 9 | 57′ Home |
| 21 | Hartlepool | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 22 | Tamworth | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 23 | Solihull | Altrincham | 9 | ||
| 24 | Gateshead | Altrincham | 9 | ||
National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 0.14 | 0.73 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.43 | 1.64 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 3.43 | 2.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 4.86 | 4.45 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 1.00 | 1.64 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.45 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 2.33 | 1.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 3.33 | 3.27 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 away.Scoring order known: 10/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Tamworth | Draw | Altrincham | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.2% | 25.1% | 39.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 27.7% | 21.2% | 48.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Tamworth | Altrincham | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1441 | 1501 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -60 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1513 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 56.9% | 36.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.4% | 37.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 837 | 1115 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.8% | 35.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 52.9% | 76.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamworth | 0.58 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 0.84 |
| Altrincham | 0.79 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamworth | 5% | 12% | 12% | 18% | 52% |
| Altrincham | 0% | 25% | 12% | 40% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Tamworth, the right bar represents Altrincham.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamworth | LWLLLDLWLL | 0.70 | 1.50–2.80 | 1L |
| Altrincham | WWWLLWWWLL | 1.80 | 1.50–1.70 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamworth | 2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Altrincham | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.