For the love of the game. Find your next match
Aldershot
VS Scheduled England 26/27 National League · Matchday 21
Forest Green

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
AldershotWins
0
Draws50.0% of meetings
2
Forest GreenWins
2
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
75.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-07 England, National League 25/26 Forest Green2–1Aldershot
2025-11-08 England, National League 25/26 Aldershot2–3Forest Green
2024-12-21 England, National League 24/25 Forest Green1–1Aldershot
2024-08-10 England, National League 24/25 Aldershot3–3Forest Green
Recent matches

Aldershot

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Aldershot5–1Tamworth
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Barrow1–0Aldershot
2026-09-15 England, National League 26/27 Aldershot1–1Yeovil
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Solihull1–2Aldershot
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Solihull1–2Aldershot
2026-09-05 England, National League 26/27 Aldershot1–0Halifax
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Eastleigh1–1Aldershot
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Aldershot3–1Harrogate

Forest Green

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Sutton3–3Forest Green
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–3Boston Utd
2026-09-15 England, National League 26/27 Carlisle1–1Forest Green
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-05 England, National League 26/27 Hornchurch0–1Forest Green
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–2Altrincham
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Fylde2–0Forest Green
Aldershot Forest Green

Wins

62%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

75%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Aldershot

Home · National League

Forest Green

Away · National League
Aldershot Home Forest Green Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Aldershot

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.001.831.91
Draws20.0%33.3%27.3%
Goals scored / match2.001.171.55
Goals conceded / match0.800.830.82
Total goals / match2.802.002.36
Failed to score20.0%16.7%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%66.7%63.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3020
31–4540
46–6011
61–7511
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Forest Green

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway5 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.501.601.55
Draws0.0%40.0%18.2%
Goals scored / match2.171.401.82
Goals conceded / match1.671.401.55
Total goals / match3.832.803.36
Failed to score16.7%20.0%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%27.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1531
16–3001
31–4500
46–6020
61–7513
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAldershotDraw Forest GreenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 36.4% 25.2% 38.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 18.8% 21.2% 58.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.03–2.00 Model expected goals
56.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.4% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.0%
1-210.0%
0-19.7%
0-29.7%
1-36.6%
0-36.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAldershotForest Green How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1494 1543 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 45 -29 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1474 1468 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 51.0% 48.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.7% 48.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1159 907 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 29.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 82.6% 61.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Aldershot 0.580.63 0.740.58
Forest Green 0.581.32 0.580.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Aldershot 2%15%25%30%28%
Forest Green 0%8%32%22%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.10 Aldershot at home, 10 matches
1.20 Forest Green away, 10 matches
70d Days of rest for Aldershot
70d Days of rest for Forest Green
— Manager of Aldershot
— Manager of Forest Green
0 Matches for Aldershot in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Forest Green in the last 14 days
6 Points for Aldershot behind the leaders, and 12 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Forest Green behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
2.88 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Aldershot, the right bar represents Forest Green.

On the ball

20 matches
8.5
shots
8.0
3.5
shots on target
4.0
41.2%
accuracy
50.0%
3.8
corners
7.0
12.0
fouls
12.17
2.17
yellow cards
2.16

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Aldershot WLDWWWDWDL 1.80 1.60–0.90 1W
Forest Green DLDWWWLLLW 1.40 1.70–1.50 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Aldershot3 610 11
Forest Green7 66 31
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Aldershot

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Forest Green

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.