For the love of the game. Find your next match
Forest Green
VS Scheduled England 26/27 National League · Matchday 23
Scunthorpe

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
Forest GreenWins
0
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
ScunthorpeWins
1
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-24 England, National League 25/26 Scunthorpe3–2Forest Green
2025-09-13 England, National League 25/26 Forest Green1–1Scunthorpe
Recent matches

Forest Green

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Sutton3–3Forest Green
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–3Boston Utd
2026-09-15 England, National League 26/27 Carlisle1–1Forest Green
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green4–0Gateshead
2026-09-05 England, National League 26/27 Hornchurch0–1Forest Green
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Forest Green1–2Altrincham
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Fylde2–0Forest Green

Scunthorpe

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe4–1Hartlepool
2026-09-19 England, National League 26/27 Hornchurch1–0Scunthorpe
2026-09-16 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe1–2Boreham Wood
2026-09-13 England, National League 26/27 Sutton0–2Scunthorpe
2026-09-12 England, National League 26/27 Sutton0–2Scunthorpe
2026-09-05 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe0–2Harrogate
2026-08-31 England, National League 26/27 Carlisle4–2Scunthorpe
2026-08-28 England, National League 26/27 Scunthorpe3–1Solihull
Forest Green Scunthorpe

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Forest Green

Home · National League

Scunthorpe

Away · National League
HomeAway1st goal
1 Boreham Wood Scunthorpe 18
2 Fylde Scunthorpe 18
3 Harrogate Scunthorpe 18
4 Southend 1–0 Scunthorpe 18 23′ Home
5 Aldershot Scunthorpe 18
6 Kidderminster Scunthorpe 18
7 Worthing Scunthorpe 18
8 Yeovil Scunthorpe 18
9 Altrincham Scunthorpe 18
10 Forest Green Scunthorpe 18
11 Sutton 0–2 Scunthorpe 18 39′ Away
11 Sutton 0–2 Scunthorpe 18 —
12 Halifax Scunthorpe 18
13 Woking Scunthorpe 18
14 Eastleigh 3–2 Scunthorpe 18 37′ Home
15 Hornchurch 1–0 Scunthorpe 18 70′ Home
16 Wealdstone Scunthorpe 18
17 Barrow Scunthorpe 18
18 · Scunthorpe
19 Carlisle 4–2 Scunthorpe 18 6′ Home
20 Boston Utd Scunthorpe 18
21 Hartlepool Scunthorpe 18
22 Tamworth Scunthorpe 18
23 Solihull Scunthorpe 18
24 Gateshead Scunthorpe 18
Forest Green Home Scunthorpe Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

National League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Forest Green

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway5 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.501.601.55
Draws0.0%40.0%18.2%
Goals scored / match2.171.401.82
Goals conceded / match1.671.401.55
Total goals / match3.832.803.36
Failed to score16.7%20.0%18.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%27.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 6/6 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Scunthorpe

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.401.001.18
Draws20.0%0.0%9.1%
Goals scored / match1.801.331.55
Goals conceded / match1.401.501.45
Total goals / match3.202.833.00
Failed to score20.0%33.3%27.3%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%66.7%54.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 6/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelForest GreenDraw ScunthorpeHow it works
Strength (Elo) 44.9% 24.2% 30.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.7% 23.9% 32.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.65–1.40 Model expected goals
57.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
60.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.0%
2-19.0%
1-07.8%
1-27.7%
0-16.7%
2-06.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureForest GreenScunthorpe How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1543 1517 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -29 -8 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1468 1485 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 48.0% 43.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.0% 38.9% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 907 1017 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.2% 38.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 61.5% 63.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Forest Green 0.581.32 0.580.79
Scunthorpe 0.530.84 0.740.63

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Forest Green 0%8%32%22%38%
Scunthorpe 2%12%22%25%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.10 Forest Green at home, 10 matches
1.45 Scunthorpe away, 11 matches
84d Days of rest for Forest Green
84d Days of rest for Scunthorpe
— Manager of Forest Green
— Manager of Scunthorpe
0 Matches for Forest Green in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Scunthorpe in the last 14 days
10 Points for Forest Green behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Scunthorpe behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.88 League goals per match
24.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Forest Green, the right bar represents Scunthorpe.

On the ball

20 matches
8.0
shots
7.17
4.0
shots on target
3.5
50.0%
accuracy
48.8%
7.0
corners
4.8
12.17
fouls
12.33
2.16
yellow cards
1.78

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Forest Green DLDWWWLLLW 1.40 1.70–1.50 1D
Scunthorpe WLLWWLLWLL 1.20 1.60–1.50 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Forest Green7 66 31
Scunthorpe4 87 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Forest Green

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Scunthorpe

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.