For the love of the game. Find your next match
Avellino
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 6
Sampdoria

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
AvellinoWins
1
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
SampdoriaWins
1
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-22 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Sampdoria2–1Avellino
2026-01-10 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Avellino2–1Sampdoria
Recent matches

Avellino

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Ascoli3–1Avellino
2026-09-14 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–1Palermo
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–1Palermo
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena0–1Avellino
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino3–0Vicenza
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–2Arezzo
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Avellino1–0Modena
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Empoli1–0Avellino

Sampdoria

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sampdoria2–1Catanzaro
2026-09-14 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Mantova2–0Sampdoria
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Mantova2–0Sampdoria
2026-09-07 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Palermo3–1Sampdoria
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sampdoria1–2Juve Stabia
2026-08-23 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena1–1Sampdoria
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Reggiana1–0Sampdoria
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Sampdoria1–0Sudtirol
Avellino Sampdoria

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Avellino

Home · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
8 Avellino Mantova 1
8 Avellino 1–1 Palermo 2 60′ Home
8 Avellino 1–1 Palermo 2 —
8 Avellino Sudtirol 3
8 Avellino Modena 4
8 Avellino Ascoli 5
8 Avellino Padova 6
8 Avellino Cesena 7
8 · Avellino
8 Avellino Verona 9
8 Avellino Benevento 10
8 Avellino Pisa 11
8 Avellino Cremonese 12
8 Avellino Empoli 13
8 Avellino 3–0 Vicenza 14 11′ Home
8 Avellino Catanzaro 15
8 Avellino Juve Stabia 16
8 Avellino 1–2 Arezzo 17 15′ Home
8 Avellino Virtus Entella 18
8 Avellino Sampdoria 19
8 Avellino Carrarese 20

Sampdoria

Away · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
1 Mantova 2–0 Sampdoria 19 58′ Home
1 Mantova 2–0 Sampdoria 19 —
2 Palermo 3–1 Sampdoria 19 9′ Home
3 Sudtirol Sampdoria 19
4 Modena Sampdoria 19
5 Ascoli Sampdoria 19
6 Padova Sampdoria 19
7 Cesena 1–1 Sampdoria 19 17′ Home
8 Avellino Sampdoria 19
9 Verona Sampdoria 19
10 Benevento Sampdoria 19
11 Pisa Sampdoria 19
12 Cremonese Sampdoria 19
13 Empoli Sampdoria 19
14 Vicenza Sampdoria 19
15 Catanzaro Sampdoria 19
16 Juve Stabia Sampdoria 19
17 Arezzo Sampdoria 19
18 Virtus Entella Sampdoria 19
19 · Sampdoria
20 Carrarese Sampdoria 19
Avellino Home Sampdoria Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Avellino

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.251.501.33
Draws50.0%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.501.001.33
Goals conceded / match1.001.501.17
Total goals / match2.502.502.50
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sampdoria

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.500.250.67
Draws0.0%25.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match1.500.500.83
Goals conceded / match1.502.001.83
Total goals / match3.002.502.67
Failed to score0.0%50.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%75.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAvellinoDraw SampdoriaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 45.2% 29.5% 25.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.9% 32.8% 24.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.04–0.70 Model expected goals
25.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
32.6% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 18.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-018.2%
0-017.5%
1-112.8%
0-112.3%
2-09.5%
2-16.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAvellinoSampdoria How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1495 1441 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 41 -27 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1509 1501 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 41.1% 52.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.7% 50.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1049 844 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 32.8% 18.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.1% 65.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Avellino 0.530.58 0.260.84
Sampdoria 0.210.53 0.470.84

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Avellino 5%20%30%22%22%
Sampdoria 10%22%28%25%15%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.73 Avellino at home, 11 matches
0.55 Sampdoria away, 11 matches
20d Days of rest for Avellino
20d Days of rest for Sampdoria
— Manager of Avellino
— Manager of Sampdoria
0 Matches for Avellino in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sampdoria in the last 14 days
6 Points for Avellino behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Sampdoria behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Avellino, the right bar represents Sampdoria.

On the ball

20 matches
9.71
shots
12.76
3.41
shots on target
3.76
35.2%
accuracy
29.5%
4.17
corners
5.58
14.84
fouls
12.74
2.42
yellow cards
2.28

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Avellino LDDWWLWLWW 1.70 1.30–0.80 1L
Sampdoria WLLLLDLWDL 0.80 0.60–1.50 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Avellino7 102 02
Sampdoria4 87 22
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Avellino

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sampdoria

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.