Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- EmpoliWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- VicenzaWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-13 |
|
Vicenza0–2Empoli |
| 2020-11-28 |
|
Empoli2–2Vicenza |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Modena2–1Empoli |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Empoli0–1Arezzo |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Carrarese0–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Mantova3–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Empoli1–0Cremonese |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Monza2–2Empoli |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Empoli1–0Avellino |
| 2026-04-25 |
|
Venezia2–0Empoli |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Verona2–1Vicenza |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Vicenza1–1Juve Stabia |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Vicenza1–1Juve Stabia |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Virtus Entella2–2Vicenza |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Avellino3–0Vicenza |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Vicenza3–2Catanzaro |
| 2022-05-06 |
|
Alessandria0–1Vicenza |
| 2022-04-30 |
|
Vicenza2–1Lecce |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Empoli | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Modena | 4 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Padova | 6 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Verona | 9 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Benevento | 10 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | 1–0 | Cremonese | 12 | 21′ Home |
| 13 · Empoli | |||||
| 13 | Empoli | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Catanzaro | 15 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | 0–1 | Arezzo | 17 | — |
| 13 | Empoli | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Carrarese | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 2 | Palermo | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 8 | Avellino | 3–0 | Vicenza | 14 | 11′ Home |
| 9 | Verona | 2–1 | Vicenza | 14 | 58′ Away |
| 10 | Benevento | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 11 | Pisa | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 14 · Vicenza | |||||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 17 | Arezzo | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | 2–2 | Vicenza | 14 | 22′ Away |
| 19 | Sampdoria | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Vicenza | 14 | ||
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.67 | 1.20 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.33 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.33 | 3.17 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Empoli | Draw | Vicenza | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.0% | 32.1% | 29.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.2% | 26.2% | 45.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Empoli | Vicenza | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1466 | 1472 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -2 | 59 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1504 | 1513 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.1% | 46.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.2% | 46.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 996 | 980 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.6% | 27.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.0% | 70.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.45 | 1.00 |
| Vicenza | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | 2% | 28% | 25% | 18% | 28% |
| Vicenza | 5% | 25% | 22% | 18% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Empoli, the right bar represents Vicenza.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | LLWLWDWLDL | 1.10 | 0.80–1.20 | 2L |
| Vicenza | LDDDLWWWWL | 1.50 | 1.40–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Vicenza | 4 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.