For the love of the game. Find your next match
Modena
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 8
Cesena

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
ModenaWins
0
Draws50.0% of meetings
2
CesenaWins
2
Goals per match
1.50
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
25.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-07 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Modena0–0Cesena
2025-11-28 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Cesena1–0Modena
2025-05-13 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Modena0–1Cesena
2024-09-13 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Cesena2–2Modena
Recent matches

Modena

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena2–1Empoli
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sudtirol1–1Modena
2026-09-12 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sudtirol1–1Modena
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena0–1Avellino
2026-08-28 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–3Modena
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento1–2Modena
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Avellino1–0Modena
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Modena2–1Reggiana

Cesena

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Juve Stabia1–1Cesena
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena2–2Cremonese
2026-09-12 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena2–2Cremonese
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena1–1Mantova
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella1–2Cesena
2026-08-23 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena1–1Sampdoria
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Cesena3–4Padova
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Carrarese0–0Cesena
Modena Cesena

Wins

50%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

62%
88%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Modena

Home · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
4 Modena Mantova 1
4 Modena Palermo 2
4 Modena Sudtirol 3
4 · Modena
4 Modena Ascoli 5
4 Modena Padova 6
4 Modena Cesena 7
4 Modena 0–1 Avellino 8 8′ Away
4 Modena Verona 9
4 Modena Benevento 10
4 Modena Pisa 11
4 Modena Cremonese 12
4 Modena 2–1 Empoli 13 27′ Away
4 Modena Vicenza 14
4 Modena Catanzaro 15
4 Modena Juve Stabia 16
4 Modena Arezzo 17
4 Modena Virtus Entella 18
4 Modena Sampdoria 19
4 Modena Carrarese 20

Cesena

Away · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
1 Mantova Cesena 7
2 Palermo Cesena 7
3 Sudtirol Cesena 7
4 Modena Cesena 7
5 Ascoli Cesena 7
6 Padova Cesena 7
7 · Cesena
8 Avellino Cesena 7
9 Verona Cesena 7
10 Benevento Cesena 7
11 Pisa Cesena 7
12 Cremonese Cesena 7
13 Empoli Cesena 7
14 Vicenza Cesena 7
15 Catanzaro Cesena 7
16 Juve Stabia 1–1 Cesena 7 30′ Away
17 Arezzo Cesena 7
18 Virtus Entella 1–2 Cesena 7 25′ Away
19 Sampdoria Cesena 7
20 Carrarese Cesena 7
Modena Home Cesena Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Modena

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.502.001.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.751.50
Goals conceded / match1.000.750.83
Total goals / match2.002.502.33
Failed to score50.0%0.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4500
46–6000
61–7520
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cesena

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.002.001.33
Draws100.0%50.0%83.3%
Goals scored / match1.501.501.50
Goals conceded / match1.501.001.33
Total goals / match3.002.502.83
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3020
31–4511
46–6000
61–7501
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelModenaDraw CesenaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.1% 28.6% 24.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 48.5% 24.8% 26.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.61–1.11 Model expected goals
50.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.8%
1-010.7%
2-19.5%
2-08.6%
0-17.3%
0-06.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureModenaCesena How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1537 1470 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 3 10 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1495 1519 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.3% 45.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 52.4% 47.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1027 866 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.3% 24.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.5% 62.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Modena 0.630.74 0.680.42
Cesena 0.580.47 0.790.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Modena 12%12%25%42%8%
Cesena 8%12%30%20%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.78 Modena at home, 9 matches
0.88 Cesena away, 8 matches
34d Days of rest for Modena
36d Days of rest for Cesena
— Manager of Modena
— Manager of Cesena
0 Matches for Modena in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Cesena in the last 14 days
3 Points for Modena behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Cesena behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Modena, the right bar represents Cesena.

On the ball

20 matches
14.35
shots
13.29
4.47
shots on target
4.12
31.1%
accuracy
31.0%
4.63
corners
4.11
13.68
fouls
13.63
1.95
yellow cards
1.83

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Modena WDDLWWLWLL 1.40 1.20–1.00 1W
Cesena DDDDWDLDDL 1.00 1.20–1.40 4D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Modena8 29 22
Cesena5 77 14
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Modena

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cesena

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.