For the love of the game. Find your next match
Vicenza
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 9
Modena
Recent matches

Vicenza

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Verona2–1Vicenza
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Vicenza1–1Juve Stabia
2026-09-12 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Vicenza1–1Juve Stabia
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella2–2Vicenza
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino3–0Vicenza
2026-08-21 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Vicenza3–2Catanzaro
2022-05-06 Italy, Serie B 21/22 Alessandria0–1Vicenza
2022-04-30 Italy, Serie B 21/22 Vicenza2–1Lecce

Modena

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena2–1Empoli
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sudtirol1–1Modena
2026-09-12 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sudtirol1–1Modena
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena0–1Avellino
2026-08-28 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–3Modena
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento1–2Modena
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Avellino1–0Modena
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Modena2–1Reggiana
Vicenza Modena

Wins

38%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

75%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Vicenza

Home · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
14 Vicenza Mantova 1
14 Vicenza Palermo 2
14 Vicenza Sudtirol 3
14 Vicenza Modena 4
14 Vicenza Ascoli 5
14 Vicenza Padova 6
14 Vicenza Cesena 7
14 Vicenza Avellino 8
14 Vicenza Verona 9
14 Vicenza Benevento 10
14 Vicenza Pisa 11
14 Vicenza Cremonese 12
14 Vicenza Empoli 13
14 · Vicenza
14 Vicenza 3–2 Catanzaro 15 17′ Away
14 Vicenza 1–1 Juve Stabia 16 52′ Home
14 Vicenza 1–1 Juve Stabia 16 —
14 Vicenza Arezzo 17
14 Vicenza Virtus Entella 18
14 Vicenza Sampdoria 19
14 Vicenza Carrarese 20

Modena

Away · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
1 Mantova Modena 4
2 Palermo Modena 4
3 Sudtirol 1–1 Modena 4 35′ Home
3 Sudtirol 1–1 Modena 4 —
4 · Modena
5 Ascoli Modena 4
6 Padova Modena 4
7 Cesena Modena 4
8 Avellino Modena 4
9 Verona Modena 4
10 Benevento 1–2 Modena 4 26′ Home
11 Pisa Modena 4
12 Cremonese 0–3 Modena 4 31′ Away
13 Empoli Modena 4
14 Vicenza Modena 4
15 Catanzaro Modena 4
16 Juve Stabia Modena 4
17 Arezzo Modena 4
18 Virtus Entella Modena 4
19 Sampdoria Modena 4
20 Carrarese Modena 4
Vicenza Home Modena Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Vicenza

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.670.331.00
Draws66.7%33.3%50.0%
Goals scored / match1.671.001.33
Goals conceded / match1.332.331.83
Total goals / match3.003.333.17
Failed to score0.0%33.3%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%0.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Modena

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.502.001.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.751.50
Goals conceded / match1.000.750.83
Total goals / match2.002.502.33
Failed to score50.0%0.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVicenzaDraw ModenaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 31.9% 32.6% 35.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 19.0% 24.3% 56.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.85–1.66 Model expected goals
45.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
46.0% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 13.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-113.5%
1-111.4%
0-211.2%
1-29.5%
0-08.1%
1-06.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVicenzaModena How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1472 1537 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 59 3 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1513 1495 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 46.1% 55.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.9% 52.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 980 1027 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.5% 30.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.5% 72.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Vicenza 0.530.58 0.630.74
Modena 0.630.74 0.680.42

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Vicenza 5%25%22%18%30%
Modena 12%12%25%42%8%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.80 Vicenza at home, 10 matches
1.18 Modena away, 11 matches
37d Days of rest for Vicenza
37d Days of rest for Modena
— Manager of Vicenza
— Manager of Modena
0 Matches for Vicenza in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Modena in the last 14 days
8 Points for Vicenza behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
3 Points for Modena behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vicenza, the right bar represents Modena.

On the ball

20 matches
11.71
shots
14.35
4.06
shots on target
4.47
34.7%
accuracy
31.1%
5.95
corners
4.63
15.42
fouls
13.68
2.72
yellow cards
1.95

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Vicenza LDDDLWWWWL 1.50 1.40–1.40 1L
Modena WDDLWWLWLL 1.40 1.20–1.00 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Vicenza4 105 00
Modena8 29 22
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Vicenza

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Modena

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.