For the love of the game. Find your next match
Virtus Entella
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 9
Avellino

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
Virtus EntellaWins
0
Draws50.0% of meetings
2
AvellinoWins
2
Goals per match
1.75
Over 2.5 goals
25.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-15 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella1–2Avellino
2025-09-27 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Avellino2–0Virtus Entella
2018-04-14 Italy, Serie B 17/18 Virtus Entella1–1Avellino
2017-11-11 Italy, Serie B 17/18 Avellino0–0Virtus Entella
Recent matches

Virtus Entella

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–0Virtus Entella
2026-09-11 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Pisa1–4Virtus Entella
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella2–2Vicenza
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Virtus Entella1–2Cesena
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Sudtirol1–0Virtus Entella
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella2–1Carrarese
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Bari2–0Virtus Entella
2026-04-25 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Virtus Entella1–0Padova

Avellino

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Ascoli3–1Avellino
2026-09-14 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–1Palermo
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–1Palermo
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena0–1Avellino
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino3–0Vicenza
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Avellino1–2Arezzo
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Avellino1–0Modena
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Empoli1–0Avellino
Virtus Entella Avellino

Wins

38%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Avellino

Away · Serie B
Virtus Entella Home Avellino Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Virtus Entella

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match0.501.331.00
Draws50.0%33.3%40.0%
Goals scored / match1.501.331.40
Goals conceded / match2.000.671.20
Total goals / match3.502.002.60
Failed to score0.0%66.7%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3002
31–4521
46–6000
61–7501
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Avellino

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.251.501.33
Draws50.0%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.501.001.33
Goals conceded / match1.001.501.17
Total goals / match2.502.502.50
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVirtus EntellaDraw AvellinoHow it works
Strength (Elo) 35.6% 32.5% 31.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 24.5% 27.8% 47.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.89–1.36 Model expected goals
38.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
43.5% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 14.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-114.4%
1-112.8%
0-010.6%
0-29.8%
1-09.4%
1-28.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVirtus EntellaAvellino How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1467 1495 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 34 41 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1505 1509 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 54.8% 41.1% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 55.1% 48.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 827 1049 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.3% 32.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 57.4% 72.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Virtus Entella 0.500.65 0.650.70
Avellino 0.530.58 0.260.84

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Virtus Entella 5%22%30%20%22%
Avellino 5%20%30%22%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Virtus Entella at home, 10 matches
1.11 Avellino away, 9 matches
38d Days of rest for Virtus Entella
38d Days of rest for Avellino
— Manager of Virtus Entella
— Manager of Avellino
0 Matches for Virtus Entella in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Avellino in the last 14 days
9 Points for Virtus Entella behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Avellino behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Virtus Entella, the right bar represents Avellino.

On the ball

20 matches
13.33
shots
9.71
4.17
shots on target
3.41
31.2%
accuracy
35.2%
4.2
corners
4.17
14.25
fouls
14.84
1.95
yellow cards
2.42

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Virtus Entella DWDLLWLWDD 1.30 1.20–1.10 1D
Avellino LDDWWLWLWW 1.70 1.30–0.80 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Virtus Entella5 87 01
Avellino7 102 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Virtus Entella

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Avellino

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.