Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- CesenaWins
- 0
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- EmpoliWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 |
|
Empoli1–1Cesena |
| 2026-01-10 |
|
Cesena0–1Empoli |
| 2018-04-17 |
|
Cesena2–3Empoli |
| 2017-11-18 |
|
Empoli5–3Cesena |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Juve Stabia1–1Cesena |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cesena2–2Cremonese |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cesena2–2Cremonese |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cesena1–1Mantova |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Virtus Entella1–2Cesena |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cesena1–1Sampdoria |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Cesena3–4Padova |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Carrarese0–0Cesena |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Modena2–1Empoli |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Empoli0–1Arezzo |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Carrarese0–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Mantova3–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Empoli1–0Cremonese |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Monza2–2Empoli |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Empoli1–0Avellino |
| 2026-04-25 |
|
Venezia2–0Empoli |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Cesena | 1–1 | Mantova | 1 | 31′ Away |
| 7 | Cesena | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Modena | 4 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Padova | 6 | ||
| 7 · Cesena | |||||
| 7 | Cesena | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Verona | 9 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Benevento | 10 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | 2–2 | Cremonese | 12 | 22′ Home |
| 7 | Cesena | 2–2 | Cremonese | 12 | — |
| 7 | Cesena | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Catanzaro | 15 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Arezzo | 17 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | 1–1 | Sampdoria | 19 | 17′ Home |
| 7 | Cesena | Carrarese | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | 3–1 | Empoli | 13 | 51′ Away |
| 2 | Palermo | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 4 | Modena | 2–1 | Empoli | 13 | 27′ Away |
| 5 | Ascoli | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 8 | Avellino | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 9 | Verona | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 11 | Pisa | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 13 · Empoli | |||||
| 14 | Vicenza | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 17 | Arezzo | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | 0–1 | Empoli | 13 | 74′ Away |
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 50.0% | 83.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.83 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.67 | 1.20 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Cesena | Draw | Empoli | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.0% | 31.8% | 29.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.7% | 23.3% | 52.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Cesena | Empoli | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1470 | 1466 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 10 | -2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1519 | 1504 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 45.8% | 50.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.6% | 46.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 866 | 996 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 24.3% | 30.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 62.3% | 69.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesena | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.79 | 0.89 |
| Empoli | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.45 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesena | 8% | 12% | 30% | 20% | 30% |
| Empoli | 2% | 28% | 25% | 18% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cesena, the right bar represents Empoli.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesena | DDDDWDLDDL | 1.00 | 1.20–1.40 | 4D |
| Empoli | LLWLWDWLDL | 1.10 | 0.80–1.20 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesena | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Empoli | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.