For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cremonese
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 10
Benevento

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
CremoneseWins
1
Draws33.3% of meetings
2
BeneventoWins
3
Goals per match
1.83
Over 2.5 goals
16.7%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2022-03-01 Italy, Serie B 21/22 Benevento1–1Cremonese
2021-10-17 Italy, Serie B 21/22 Cremonese1–1Benevento
2020-06-21 Italy, Serie B 19/20 Cremonese0–1Benevento
2019-10-30 Italy, Serie B 19/20 Benevento2–0Cremonese
2019-03-10 Italy, Serie B 18/19 Cremonese1–0Benevento
2018-10-27 Italy, Serie B 18/19 Benevento2–1Cremonese
Recent matches

Cremonese

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–0Virtus Entella
2026-09-13 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena2–2Cremonese
2026-09-12 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cesena2–2Cremonese
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese3–1Padova
2026-08-28 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Cremonese0–3Modena
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Empoli1–0Cremonese
2025-05-13 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Pisa2–1Cremonese
2025-05-09 Italy, Serie B 24/25 Spezia2–3Cremonese

Benevento

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Carrarese0–1Benevento
2026-09-11 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento3–1Verona
2026-09-05 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Ascoli1–0Benevento
2026-08-30 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento1–1Sudtirol
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento1–2Modena
2023-05-19 Italy, Serie B 22/23 Perugia3–2Benevento
2023-05-13 Italy, Serie B 22/23 Benevento2–1Modena
2023-05-06 Italy, Serie B 22/23 Cittadella3–1Benevento
Cremonese Benevento

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
75%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cremonese

Home · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
12 Cremonese Mantova 1
12 Cremonese Palermo 2
12 Cremonese Sudtirol 3
12 Cremonese 0–3 Modena 4 31′ Away
12 Cremonese Ascoli 5
12 Cremonese 3–1 Padova 6 1′ Home
12 Cremonese Cesena 7
12 Cremonese Avellino 8
12 Cremonese Verona 9
12 Cremonese Benevento 10
12 Cremonese Pisa 11
12 · Cremonese
12 Cremonese Empoli 13
12 Cremonese Vicenza 14
12 Cremonese Catanzaro 15
12 Cremonese Juve Stabia 16
12 Cremonese Arezzo 17
12 Cremonese 0–0 Virtus Entella 18 –
12 Cremonese Sampdoria 19
12 Cremonese Carrarese 20

Benevento

Away · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
1 Mantova Benevento 10
2 Palermo Benevento 10
3 Sudtirol Benevento 10
4 Modena Benevento 10
5 Ascoli 1–0 Benevento 10 84′ Home
6 Padova Benevento 10
7 Cesena Benevento 10
8 Avellino Benevento 10
9 Verona Benevento 10
10 · Benevento
11 Pisa Benevento 10
12 Cremonese Benevento 10
13 Empoli Benevento 10
14 Vicenza Benevento 10
15 Catanzaro Benevento 10
16 Juve Stabia Benevento 10
17 Arezzo Benevento 10
18 Virtus Entella Benevento 10
19 Sampdoria Benevento 10
20 Carrarese 0–1 Benevento 10 66′ Away
Cremonese Home Benevento Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cremonese

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.330.671.00
Draws33.3%66.7%50.0%
Goals scored / match1.001.331.17
Goals conceded / match1.331.671.50
Total goals / match2.333.002.67
Failed to score66.7%33.3%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%33.3%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3000
31–4503
46–6011
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Benevento

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.331.501.40
Draws33.3%0.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match1.670.501.20
Goals conceded / match1.330.501.00
Total goals / match3.001.002.20
Failed to score0.0%50.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%100.0%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7510
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCremoneseDraw BeneventoHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.6% 30.2% 26.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 48.4% 23.8% 26.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.72–1.21 Model expected goals
55.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.1%
2-19.5%
1-09.1%
2-07.9%
1-26.7%
0-16.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCremoneseBenevento How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1527 1485 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -63 45 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1504 1500 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 61.3% 47.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 65.2% 40.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 839 940 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.0% 25.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 47.8% 68.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cremonese 0.631.11 0.680.68
Benevento 0.500.45 0.600.80

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cremonese 8%12%20%20%40%
Benevento 8%22%35%15%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.60 Cremonese at home, 10 matches
0.60 Benevento away, 10 matches
42d Days of rest for Cremonese
42d Days of rest for Benevento
Fabio Pecchia Manager of Cremonese, since 01/09/26
— Manager of Benevento
0 Matches for Cremonese in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Benevento in the last 14 days
8 Points for Cremonese behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Benevento behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cremonese, the right bar represents Benevento.

On the ball

20 matches
14.82
shots
12.72
5.06
shots on target
3.28
34.1%
accuracy
25.8%
5.05
corners
5.45
16.16
fouls
14.6
2.5
yellow cards
3.1

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cremonese DDDWLLLWDD 1.10 1.20–1.40 3D
Benevento WWLDLLWLDD 1.20 1.40–1.50 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cremonese4 96 00
Benevento3 134 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cremonese

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Benevento

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams