Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- ModenaWins
- 3
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- MantovaWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 |
|
Modena2–1Mantova |
| 2025-09-20 |
|
Mantova1–3Modena |
| 2025-02-01 |
|
Modena3–1Mantova |
| 2024-11-30 |
|
Mantova0–0Modena |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Modena2–1Empoli |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Modena |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Modena |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Modena0–1Avellino |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Cremonese0–3Modena |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Benevento1–2Modena |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Avellino1–0Modena |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Modena2–1Reggiana |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Mantova2–2Pisa |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Mantova2–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Mantova2–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cesena1–1Mantova |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Mantova3–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Carrarese1–2Mantova |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Frosinone5–0Mantova |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Mantova3–2Monza |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Modena | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 4 · Modena | |||||
| 4 | Modena | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Padova | 6 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 4 | Modena | 0–1 | Avellino | 8 | 8′ Away |
| 4 | Modena | Verona | 9 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Benevento | 10 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Cremonese | 12 | ||
| 4 | Modena | 2–1 | Empoli | 13 | 27′ Away |
| 4 | Modena | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Catanzaro | 15 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Arezzo | 17 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Carrarese | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Mantova | |||||
| 2 | Palermo | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | 1–1 | Mantova | 1 | 31′ Away |
| 8 | Avellino | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 9 | Verona | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 11 | Pisa | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 14 | Vicenza | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 17 | Arezzo | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | 1–2 | Mantova | 1 | 22′ Away |
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.33 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.83 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 23 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Modena | Draw | Mantova | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.2% | 31.8% | 29.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.0% | 24.3% | 48.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Modena | Mantova | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1537 | 1533 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 3 | 52 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1495 | 1504 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.3% | 53.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 52.4% | 54.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1027 | 1002 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.3% | 34.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 72.5% | 65.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modena | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.42 |
| Mantova | 0.74 | 0.89 | 0.47 | 0.79 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modena | 12% | 12% | 25% | 42% | 8% |
| Mantova | 5% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Modena, the right bar represents Mantova.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modena | WDDLWWLWLL | 1.40 | 1.20–1.00 | 1W |
| Mantova | DWWDWWLWWL | 2.00 | 1.80–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modena | 8 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Mantova | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.