Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- SudtirolWins
- 0
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 2
- CesenaWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 1.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 |
|
Cesena1–1Sudtirol |
| 2025-10-25 |
|
Sudtirol0–1Cesena |
| 2025-04-05 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Cesena |
| 2024-11-03 |
|
Cesena1–0Sudtirol |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Arezzo1–4Sudtirol |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Modena |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Modena |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sudtirol2–0Catanzaro |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Benevento1–1Sudtirol |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sudtirol1–0Virtus Entella |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Sudtirol1–1Juve Stabia |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Sampdoria1–0Sudtirol |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Juve Stabia1–1Cesena |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cesena2–2Cremonese |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cesena2–2Cremonese |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cesena1–1Mantova |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Virtus Entella1–2Cesena |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cesena1–1Sampdoria |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Cesena3–4Padova |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Carrarese0–0Cesena |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Sudtirol | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 3 · Sudtirol | |||||
| 3 | Sudtirol | 1–1 | Modena | 4 | 35′ Home |
| 3 | Sudtirol | 1–1 | Modena | 4 | — |
| 3 | Sudtirol | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Padova | 6 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Verona | 9 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Benevento | 10 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Cremonese | 12 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | 2–0 | Catanzaro | 15 | 86′ Home |
| 3 | Sudtirol | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Arezzo | 17 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | 1–0 | Virtus Entella | 18 | 90′ Home |
| 3 | Sudtirol | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Carrarese | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 2 | Palermo | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 7 · Cesena | |||||
| 8 | Avellino | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 9 | Verona | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 11 | Pisa | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 14 | Vicenza | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | 1–1 | Cesena | 7 | 30′ Away |
| 17 | Arezzo | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | 1–2 | Cesena | 7 | 25′ Away |
| 19 | Sampdoria | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Cesena | 7 | ||
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 2.50 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.67 |
| Total goals / match | 1.75 | 3.50 | 2.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 50.0% | 83.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 50.0% | 83.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.83 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sudtirol | Draw | Cesena | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.7% | 30.6% | 26.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 36.7% | 24.8% | 37.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sudtirol | Cesena | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1504 | 1470 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 10 | 10 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1498 | 1519 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 49.3% | 45.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.5% | 47.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 913 | 866 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 34.0% | 24.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 57.4% | 62.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudtirol | 0.26 | 0.95 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Cesena | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.79 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudtirol | 12% | 18% | 35% | 20% | 15% |
| Cesena | 8% | 12% | 30% | 20% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sudtirol, the right bar represents Cesena.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudtirol | WDDWDWDLLL | 1.30 | 1.20–1.50 | 1W |
| Cesena | DDDDWDLDDL | 1.00 | 1.20–1.40 | 4D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudtirol | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Cesena | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.