Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- AscoliWins
- 1
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 2
- PalermoWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 62.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Palermo2–2Ascoli |
| 2023-09-16 |
|
Ascoli0–1Palermo |
| 2023-01-29 |
|
Ascoli1–2Palermo |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Palermo2–3Ascoli |
| 2019-05-04 |
|
Ascoli1–2Palermo |
| 2018-12-27 |
|
Palermo3–0Ascoli |
| 2018-02-27 |
|
Palermo4–1Ascoli |
| 2017-09-30 |
|
Ascoli0–0Palermo |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ascoli3–1Avellino |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Padova1–0Ascoli |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Padova1–0Ascoli |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Ascoli1–0Benevento |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Ascoli1–1Carrarese |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Verona1–2Ascoli |
| 2024-05-10 |
|
Ascoli2–1Pisa |
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Palermo2–2Ascoli |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Palermo2–1Padova |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Avellino1–1Palermo |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Avellino1–1Palermo |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Palermo3–1Sampdoria |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Arezzo2–3Palermo |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Palermo1–0Juve Stabia |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Venezia2–0Palermo |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Palermo3–2Catanzaro |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Ascoli | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Modena | 4 | ||
| 5 · Ascoli | |||||
| 5 | Ascoli | Padova | 6 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | 3–1 | Avellino | 8 | — |
| 5 | Ascoli | Verona | 9 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | 1–0 | Benevento | 10 | 84′ Home |
| 5 | Ascoli | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Cremonese | 12 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Catanzaro | 15 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Arezzo | 17 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | 1–1 | Carrarese | 20 | 51′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 2 · Palermo | |||||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 8 | Avellino | 1–1 | Palermo | 2 | 60′ Home |
| 8 | Avellino | 1–1 | Palermo | 2 | — |
| 9 | Verona | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 11 | Pisa | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 14 | Vicenza | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 17 | Arezzo | 2–3 | Palermo | 2 | 21′ Away |
| 18 | Virtus Entella | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Palermo | 2 | ||
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 0.67 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 22 of 5 | 50%40% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.67 | 1.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 3.00 | 2.83 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Ascoli | Draw | Palermo | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 28.4% | 31.5% | 40.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.7% | 31.5% | 45.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Ascoli | Palermo | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1504 | 1611 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 35 | -4 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1486 | 1501 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 49.6% | 53.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 51.3% | 54.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1072 | 1104 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 27.9% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 79.3% | 77.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascoli | 0.42 | 0.63 | 0.42 | 0.32 |
| Palermo | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.32 | 0.68 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascoli | 15% | 28% | 22% | 15% | 20% |
| Palermo | 5% | 20% | 28% | 22% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ascoli, the right bar represents Palermo.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascoli | WLLWDWWDLW | 1.70 | 1.20–0.90 | 1W |
| Palermo | WDDWWWLWDW | 2.10 | 1.70–1.10 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascoli | 4 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Palermo | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.