Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- CarrareseWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- SampdoriaWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 |
|
Carrarese2–0Sampdoria |
| 2025-12-07 |
|
Sampdoria3–2Carrarese |
| 2025-04-25 |
|
Carrarese1–0Sampdoria |
| 2024-12-26 |
|
Sampdoria1–1Carrarese |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Carrarese0–1Benevento |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Catanzaro1–0Carrarese |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Catanzaro1–0Carrarese |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Carrarese0–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Ascoli1–1Carrarese |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Carrarese1–2Mantova |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Virtus Entella2–1Carrarese |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Carrarese0–0Cesena |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sampdoria2–1Catanzaro |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Mantova2–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Mantova2–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Palermo3–1Sampdoria |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sampdoria1–2Juve Stabia |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Cesena1–1Sampdoria |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Reggiana1–0Sampdoria |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Sampdoria1–0Sudtirol |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Carrarese | 1–2 | Mantova | 1 | 22′ Away |
| 20 | Carrarese | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Modena | 4 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Padova | 6 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Verona | 9 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | 0–1 | Benevento | 10 | 66′ Away |
| 20 | Carrarese | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Cremonese | 12 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | 0–1 | Empoli | 13 | 74′ Away |
| 20 | Carrarese | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Catanzaro | 15 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Arezzo | 17 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 20 · Carrarese | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | 2–0 | Sampdoria | 19 | 58′ Home |
| 1 | Mantova | 2–0 | Sampdoria | 19 | — |
| 2 | Palermo | 3–1 | Sampdoria | 19 | 9′ Home |
| 3 | Sudtirol | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | 1–1 | Sampdoria | 19 | 17′ Home |
| 8 | Avellino | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 9 | Verona | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 11 | Pisa | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 14 | Vicenza | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 17 | Arezzo | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 19 · Sampdoria | |||||
| 20 | Carrarese | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.17 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 1.33 | 1.50 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.50 | 0.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 41 of 5 | 0%20% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Carrarese | Draw | Sampdoria | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.5% | 32.2% | 30.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.5% | 34.2% | 32.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Carrarese | Sampdoria | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1431 | 1441 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -58 | -27 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1501 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.3% | 52.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 49.2% | 50.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 932 | 844 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.6% | 18.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.6% | 65.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrarese | 0.21 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.74 |
| Sampdoria | 0.21 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrarese | 12% | 20% | 20% | 22% | 25% |
| Sampdoria | 10% | 22% | 28% | 25% | 15% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Carrarese, the right bar represents Sampdoria.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrarese | LLLLDLLDLD | 0.30 | 0.50–1.40 | 4L |
| Sampdoria | WLLLLDLWDL | 0.80 | 0.60–1.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrarese | 1 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sampdoria | 4 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.