Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- EmpoliWins
- 3
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- PisaWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 3.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-20 |
|
Pisa1–1Empoli |
| 2020-10-23 |
|
Empoli3–1Pisa |
| 2020-02-16 |
|
Empoli2–1Pisa |
| 2019-09-24 |
|
Pisa2–3Empoli |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Modena2–1Empoli |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Empoli0–1Arezzo |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Carrarese0–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Mantova3–1Empoli |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Empoli1–0Cremonese |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Monza2–2Empoli |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Empoli1–0Avellino |
| 2026-04-25 |
|
Venezia2–0Empoli |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Mantova2–2Pisa |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Pisa1–4Virtus Entella |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Juve Stabia0–3Pisa |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Pisa2–1Catanzaro |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Pisa0–1Padova |
| 2025-05-13 |
|
Pisa2–1Cremonese |
| 2025-05-09 |
|
Pisa3–3Sudtirol |
| 2025-05-04 |
|
Bari1–0Pisa |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Empoli | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Modena | 4 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Padova | 6 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Verona | 9 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Benevento | 10 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | 1–0 | Cremonese | 12 | 21′ Home |
| 13 · Empoli | |||||
| 13 | Empoli | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Catanzaro | 15 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | 0–1 | Arezzo | 17 | — |
| 13 | Empoli | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Carrarese | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | 2–2 | Pisa | 11 | 8′ Home |
| 2 | Palermo | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 4 | Modena | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 5 | Ascoli | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 6 | Padova | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 8 | Avellino | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 9 | Verona | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 11 · Pisa | |||||
| 12 | Cremonese | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 14 | Vicenza | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | 0–3 | Pisa | 11 | 42′ Away |
| 17 | Arezzo | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Pisa | 11 | ||
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.67 | 1.20 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 2.50 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.50 | 3.20 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 4 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Empoli | Draw | Pisa | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.5% | 32.3% | 37.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 16.3% | 19.5% | 61.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Empoli | Pisa | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1466 | 1548 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -2 | -54 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1504 | 1503 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.1% | 60.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.2% | 62.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 996 | 980 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.6% | 35.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.0% | 62.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.45 | 1.00 |
| Pisa | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.60 | 0.65 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | 2% | 28% | 25% | 18% | 28% |
| Pisa | 8% | 22% | 10% | 30% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Empoli, the right bar represents Pisa.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | LLWLWDWLDL | 1.10 | 0.80–1.20 | 2L |
| Pisa | DLWWLWDLWW | 1.70 | 1.60–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empoli | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Pisa | 8 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.