For the love of the game. Find your next match
Benevento
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie B · Matchday 13
Empoli

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
BeneventoWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
EmpoliWins
0
Goals per match
1.00
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
0.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2020-06-26 Italy, Serie B 19/20 Empoli0–0Benevento
2019-11-03 Italy, Serie B 19/20 Benevento2–0Empoli
Recent matches

Benevento

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Carrarese0–1Benevento
2026-09-11 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento3–1Verona
2026-09-05 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Ascoli1–0Benevento
2026-08-30 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento1–1Sudtirol
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Benevento1–2Modena
2023-05-19 Italy, Serie B 22/23 Perugia3–2Benevento
2023-05-13 Italy, Serie B 22/23 Benevento2–1Modena
2023-05-06 Italy, Serie B 22/23 Cittadella3–1Benevento

Empoli

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Modena2–1Empoli
2026-09-11 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Empoli0–1Arezzo
2026-09-05 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Carrarese0–1Empoli
2026-08-30 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Mantova3–1Empoli
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie B 26/27 Empoli1–0Cremonese
2026-05-08 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Monza2–2Empoli
2026-05-01 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Empoli1–0Avellino
2026-04-25 Italy, Serie B 25/26 Venezia2–0Empoli
Benevento Empoli

Wins

38%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Benevento

Home · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
10 Benevento Mantova 1
10 Benevento Palermo 2
10 Benevento 1–1 Sudtirol 3 69′ Away
10 Benevento 1–2 Modena 4 26′ Home
10 Benevento Ascoli 5
10 Benevento Padova 6
10 Benevento Cesena 7
10 Benevento Avellino 8
10 Benevento 3–1 Verona 9 17′ Home
10 · Benevento
10 Benevento Pisa 11
10 Benevento Cremonese 12
10 Benevento Empoli 13
10 Benevento Vicenza 14
10 Benevento Catanzaro 15
10 Benevento Juve Stabia 16
10 Benevento Arezzo 17
10 Benevento Virtus Entella 18
10 Benevento Sampdoria 19
10 Benevento Carrarese 20

Empoli

Away · Serie B
HomeAway1st goal
1 Mantova 3–1 Empoli 13 51′ Away
2 Palermo Empoli 13
3 Sudtirol Empoli 13
4 Modena 2–1 Empoli 13 27′ Away
5 Ascoli Empoli 13
6 Padova Empoli 13
7 Cesena Empoli 13
8 Avellino Empoli 13
9 Verona Empoli 13
10 Benevento Empoli 13
11 Pisa Empoli 13
12 Cremonese Empoli 13
13 · Empoli
14 Vicenza Empoli 13
15 Catanzaro Empoli 13
16 Juve Stabia Empoli 13
17 Arezzo Empoli 13
18 Virtus Entella Empoli 13
19 Sampdoria Empoli 13
20 Carrarese 0–1 Empoli 13 74′ Away
Benevento Home Empoli Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Benevento

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.331.501.40
Draws33.3%0.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match1.670.501.20
Goals conceded / match1.330.501.00
Total goals / match3.001.002.20
Failed to score0.0%50.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%100.0%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3021
31–4500
46–6010
61–7512
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Empoli

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway3 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.501.001.20
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match0.501.000.80
Goals conceded / match0.501.671.20
Total goals / match1.002.672.00
Failed to score50.0%0.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3010
31–4500
46–6011
61–7513
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBeneventoDraw EmpoliHow it works
Strength (Elo) 40.8% 31.3% 27.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 24.8% 26.3% 48.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.97–1.47 Model expected goals
43.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
47.4% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 12.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-112.9%
1-112.4%
0-29.4%
1-29.1%
0-08.7%
1-08.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBeneventoEmpoli How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1485 1466 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 45 -2 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1500 1504 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 47.0% 50.1% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 40.7% 46.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 940 996 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.4% 30.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 68.6% 69.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Benevento 0.500.45 0.600.80
Empoli 0.500.65 0.451.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Benevento 8%22%35%15%20%
Empoli 2%28%25%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.30 Benevento at home, 10 matches
0.55 Empoli away, 11 matches
66d Days of rest for Benevento
65d Days of rest for Empoli
— Manager of Benevento
— Manager of Empoli
0 Matches for Benevento in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Empoli in the last 14 days
7 Points for Benevento behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Empoli behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.52 League goals per match
32.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Benevento, the right bar represents Empoli.

On the ball

20 matches
12.72
shots
13.56
3.28
shots on target
4.0
25.8%
accuracy
29.5%
5.45
corners
5.3
14.6
fouls
16.6
3.1
yellow cards
2.3

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Benevento WWLDLLWLDD 1.20 1.40–1.50 2W
Empoli LLWLWDWLDL 1.10 0.80–1.20 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Benevento3 134 02
Empoli5 114 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Benevento

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Empoli

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.