Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- CatanzaroWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- AvellinoWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 1.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 |
|
Avellino1–1Catanzaro |
| 2025-12-13 |
|
Catanzaro1–0Avellino |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sampdoria2–1Catanzaro |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Catanzaro1–0Carrarese |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Catanzaro1–0Carrarese |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sudtirol2–0Catanzaro |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Pisa2–1Catanzaro |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Vicenza3–2Catanzaro |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Catanzaro2–3Bari |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Palermo3–2Catanzaro |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ascoli3–1Avellino |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Avellino1–1Palermo |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Avellino1–1Palermo |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Modena0–1Avellino |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Avellino3–0Vicenza |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Avellino1–2Arezzo |
| 2026-05-08 |
|
Avellino1–0Modena |
| 2026-05-01 |
|
Empoli1–0Avellino |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Catanzaro | Mantova | 1 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Palermo | 2 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Sudtirol | 3 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Modena | 4 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Ascoli | 5 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Padova | 6 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Cesena | 7 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Verona | 9 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Benevento | 10 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Pisa | 11 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Cremonese | 12 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Empoli | 13 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Vicenza | 14 | ||
| 15 · Catanzaro | |||||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Juve Stabia | 16 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Arezzo | 17 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Virtus Entella | 18 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Sampdoria | 19 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | 1–0 | Carrarese | 20 | 83′ Home |
| 15 | Catanzaro | 1–0 | Carrarese | 20 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mantova | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 2 | Palermo | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 3 | Sudtirol | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 4 | Modena | 0–1 | Avellino | 8 | 8′ Away |
| 5 | Ascoli | 3–1 | Avellino | 8 | — |
| 6 | Padova | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 7 | Cesena | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 8 · Avellino | |||||
| 9 | Verona | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 10 | Benevento | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 11 | Pisa | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 12 | Cremonese | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 13 | Empoli | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 14 | Vicenza | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 15 | Catanzaro | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 16 | Juve Stabia | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 17 | Arezzo | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 18 | Virtus Entella | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 19 | Sampdoria | Avellino | 8 | ||
| 20 | Carrarese | Avellino | 8 | ||
Serie B · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 2.25 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 3.25 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 5 | 100%40% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | 0 |
| 16–30 | — | 0 |
| 31–45 | — | 0 |
| 46–60 | — | 0 |
| 61–75 | — | 0 |
| 76–90 | — | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.17 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Catanzaro | Draw | Avellino | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.2% | 31.5% | 28.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 31.1% | 23.5% | 44.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Catanzaro | Avellino | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1509 | 1495 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -58 | 41 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1491 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 46.7% | 41.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 51.5% | 48.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 988 | 1049 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 39.3% | 32.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 59.5% | 72.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catanzaro | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.63 | 1.16 |
| Avellino | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.26 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catanzaro | 5% | 15% | 22% | 18% | 40% |
| Avellino | 5% | 20% | 30% | 22% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Catanzaro, the right bar represents Avellino.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catanzaro | LWWLLLLLWD | 1.00 | 1.50–1.80 | 1L |
| Avellino | LDDWWLWLWW | 1.70 | 1.30–0.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catanzaro | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| Avellino | 7 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.